ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why does my skin surrounding the surgery area look black and dead?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Chawla
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 04, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 11, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 57 year old female. I am 4.3 feet tall. I underwent a leg surgery 11 months back. The surgical wound has been infected three times already with pus discharge. After cleaning the discharge, a small area remains unhealed, and the implants fixed during surgery can be still seen through this area. The skin in this area has become black and looks dead. I already have thyroid and arthritis. Is there any way to treat the infection without removing the implants?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Kindly post the images of the affected leg and the infected wound after the surgery. I will be able to comment only after seeing the photos.

Revert with more information to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I have attached the photos of my leg.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for attaching the clinical pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Implant prominence is co-existing with infection, so any means of providing a cover over the implant will not prevent infection.
  • If there has been any consolidation of the fragments, then it is best to remove the implant and the necrosed bone followed by external fixator application.
  • A local antibiotic delivery system such antibiotic impregnated beads or cement may also be required.
  • For skin coverage, flap cover by a plastic surgeon has to be done. No medication will make the skin to grow over the implant.

For further queries consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can be done for loose teeth and bleeding gums?

You need a dental appointment as soon as possible ... Clinical examination and dental X-ray ...   Read full

What is the reason for swelling around my last tooth?

.. is mainly due to infection around the wisdom tooth due to food lodgement behind it. It is called pericoronitis, which has two solution. One is you can take antibiotics and painkillers to reduce the swelling and then do a small flap surgery to re...   Read full

I am suffering from swelling that occurred after ACL reconstruction surgery. Kindly help.

Hello doctor, I have been diagnosed with schizophrenia and have been prescribed anti-psychotic medication Olanzapine. I have been taking it for 2 to 3 years. I was wondering if there is an alternate route to treatment? Or if there is another solutio...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
