HomeAnswersOrthopedician and Traumatologypost surgical infectionA patient has pus discharge after surgery. Please help.

Why does the patient with a right bone femur fracture have pus discharge after the operation?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 24, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 9, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have a query regarding a patient who had a spinal cord injury. He also has an infection in his hip bone and was operated on for a right leg femur fracture a year ago. However, he still has pus discharge from the operated area. He is only taking vitamin supplements.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From the attached reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), I can see that surgical intervention will not be possible as the patient is bedridden. The reason for persistent discharge of pus is an infection of the bone.

Probable diagnosis

The probable diagnosis is osteomyelitis.

Treatment plan

Regular sterile dressings of the wound must be done.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor for the reply,

Is this problem life threatening one? Will this infection spread further and create complications in his life? Will the patient survive?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

His doctor might have started with antibiotics for sure. I suggest he does dressing regularly. The infection may or may not spread. The patient might have complications as he is bedridden. If the infection subsides, there will be no risk of survival.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor for the reply,

Will the other area of the hip get infected due to the problem in this bone?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Infection of the bone is called Osteomyelitis. When there is a persistent infection, the bone density decreases, and bone becomes brittle. I think your treating doctor might have seen the status of the infection, and if the infection is severe, it may spread to adjacent parts as well.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor for the reply,

The doctor gave antibiotics for seven days. The bone is no longer healthy. They are not giving any special treatment, but I am worried about his survival.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. I suggest you wait for a few days and consult your specialist doctor.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Pradeep Arun Kumar. L
Dr. Pradeep Arun Kumar. L

Orthopedician and Traumatology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Orthopedician and Traumatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

