ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have spotting after the day of intercourse. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr. Manisha Raghunath Auradkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 30, 2021

Hello doctor,

My period ended ten days ago, and I had intercourse the next day after my period ended. After the day of intercourse, I have a light spotting. And today, I have bleeding that is a little bit more than spotting, although it is light. But I am concerned about what it is? (also, I have PCOS). But this is not something that often happens, so can anyone help me with this issue because I am concerned about what is happening. Please help me. I am worried and having a pregnancy scare.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. The timeframe you mentioned is very less likely to result in pregnancy. Although it is advised to use protection as unprotected sex always carries a risk of unwanted pregnancy. Do not worry about the spotting. It will go away in a day or two. You said you have PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) as well. Make sure you consult a gynecologist regularly for the medicines. The bleeding might or might not be related to PCOS. If you are worried about pregnancy, then wait until your menstruation. If it gets delayed for more than two weeks, then take a pregnancy test. But there are very few chances of it being positive.

Thank you doctor,

I used protection during intercourse. I am just concerned about the pregnancy. There is no pregnancy, right. Is it normal for me to get spots since I have PCOS?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The timeframe you mentioned is considered least fertile. Also, you have used protection so that it will not result in pregnancy. And the spotting might be related to PCOS, or it can be due to mucosal damage of the genital tract. If the bleeding increases or lasts for longer, then seek medical help. Medical management will resolve the issue.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can PCOS cause irregular periods?

Just get your urine pregnancy test done with early morning urine sample, if you are sexually active ...   Read full

PCOS and Weight Management

.. major role in managing the complications of polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS .. ...   Read full

I had no sex after last cycle. Should I worry about unwanted pregnancy?

If feel anxious can do serum beta hCG for your satisfaction if having a clear history of unprotected sex after withdrawal bleed ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
