Q. Can PCOS cause irregular periods?

Answered by Dr. Neha Singh Rathod and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Irregular Periods or Pcos? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Can PCOS cause irregular periods?

Hi doctor,

I am a 28 year old unmarried woman. Last month my period was irregular. I got my periods on the 30th of last month and it was already 20 days later from the actual due. Initially, I had spotting for five days, then I bled for seven days and again, had spotting for three days. Now, I am bleeding again from today on the 27th of this month. Please help me out. My height is 155 cm and weight is 63 kg. I have this complaint once since last month. Normally, my periods will occur in an interval on 40 to 45 days. This is the first time I am experiencing spotting, bleeding and delay. Is this a serious problem?


Related Questions:
What is the use of Persinal and Lupride injection?
I have thick and foul-smelling vaginal discharge. What to do?
Can PCOS cause irregular periods?
 

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
MBBS., MS OBG
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please do not worry. Irregular periods are not an alarming thing to worry about.

Irregular periods are due to

  • stress and strain
  • anxiety
  • work pressure
  • change of place
  • change in climate
  • low blood count
  • thyroid disorders or uterine or ovarian problems.

Please get your complete blood count and thyroid profile done. Also, get a pelvic scan done to rule out the exact cause.

Just get your urine pregnancy test done with early morning urine sample, if you are sexually active. If not, then just ignore. Do get back to me with reports so that I can guide you further.

Take plenty of fluids, vegetables, fruits, iron-rich diet and exercise.


 

Thank you doctor

Can this be due to PCOD? Should I get these tests immediately?

 

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
MBBS., MS OBG
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, polycystic ovarian syndrome also could be one of the reasons. The scan will clear if you have PCOS.
  • Since you had normal periods still last month, I do not think there is something major to be concerned about.
  • There is no urgency in getting these tests done. Just take your time and get these tests done and get back to me.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will PCOS delay pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 28 years old. My height is 5'4" and weight is 70 kg. We have been trying for pregnancy for a year. My husband's reports were all normal. I am having PCOS, but my periods are very regular. I am on Oxetol 300 mg for partial seizure since one year. I am also taking Metformin 500 mg t...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Having seen your PCOS reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is suggested that you should opt for controlled ovarian stimulation and intrauterine insemination procedure. It will increase your chance of conception by 20 percent as it would r...  Read Full »
 
Lifestyle Modifications for Women's Health
Article Overview: This article talks about the healthy habits every busy woman should develop, to prevent diseases in the long run and be able to enjoy life to its fullest.  Read Article »
Dr. Shakti Mishra
Fitness Expert

Women of today find it very difficult to juggle between their personal and professional life, especially if they are mothers. But, having two incomes at home has become a necessity rather than a luxury. Yes, it does feel very good to call oneself a working woman, but the working hours are takin ...  Read Article »
 
Health Benefits from Eating Eggs
Article Overview: Egg protein has the highest nutritive quality as compared to any other dietary protein. An egg is said to be a complete food because of its nutritional benefits, such as vitamins, minerals, proteins, best quality of fat, etc.  Read Article »
Dr. Durga Kumari
Nutritionist

Who does not know the benefits of an egg? I think everyone is familiar with this nutritious white diamond of the food group. It is a rich source of all nutrients except vitamin C (ascorbic acid). An egg of 50 g weight contains the following: Calorie - 85. Protein - 6.5 g (13 % of RDA). Fat - 6. ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What can be done for horseness of voice which is lasting for more than a month?
 
 

Also Read Answers From