iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistpre -ejaculatory fluidCan I get HIV after precum exposure?

Can HIV transmit after precum exposure?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At March 13, 2024
Reviewed AtApril 10, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

During mutual masturbation, the other guy grabbed my penis with the hand he was masturbating with. He touched the shaft and underside of the head. If he had precum on his hand would I be at risk of HIV if he had it from this brief contact? Kindly help.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

The chances of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission through masturbation are extremely low unless there is direct contact with infected fluids or blood. The risk exists if there is uncertainty about the presence of semen or pre-ejaculate containing the virus on the hand. However, generally speaking, the risk is minimal. If the person you are referring to is HIV-negative, the chances of transmission are essentially nonexistent. For a more thorough risk assessment and guidance, consulting a doctor would be advisable.

I hope it helped. Feel free to reach out if you have any further queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

If there was precum on his hand and it touched my penis head, then is there a risk? Should I worry? I am not sure there was, but I have read that it is nil to zero chance if it was. Kindly help.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Precum can have HIV ( if he is HIV infected ), and the chances of transmission of HIV are very low to almost nil by masturbation ( if he has precum in hand). Suppose he is HIV-negative. For sure, there is no chance of transmission. Please consult your doctor for further risk assessment and management. If the exposure act is within 72 hours, then please consult your doctor for further risk assessment.

If beyond 72 hours, then you can go for an HIV antibodies test now and after 90 days of exposure to be relieved of anxiety totally and conclusive results.

I hope my advice will be helpful. Feel free to reach out if you have any further queries.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hivpre -ejaculatory fluid

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

