Q. Is it advisable to remove Histrelin implant after four years in precocious puberty?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 24, 2019 and last reviewed on: Nov 26, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a female. I was diagnosed seven years ago for central precocious puberty and was treated with three annual implants of Histrelin. The third implant still has not been removed after about four years. I have looked at procedure guidelines online that say that the implant must be removed after a year is up. Does it have to be removed? What will happen if it is not removed? Also, I am showing no signs of puberty except pubic hair and height. Is it possible that the Histrelin is holding my growth?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, Histrelin implant should have been removed after one year. Please speak about this to your doctor. Histrelin implant is a synthetic analogue of gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) agonist. It works by decreasing the production of certain hormones, which reduces estrogen and testosterone levels in the body initially.

Laboratory tests, including luteinizing hormone (LH), follicle stimulating hormone (FSH), estradiol, testosterone levels, or height and bone age may be performed to monitor your progress or to check for side-effects. I would suggest you to carry out all the hormonal profile that is FSH, LH, testosterone levels, thyroid levels, estradiol levels to see that they are in normal range. Periods are related to circulating estrogen levels.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How to improve my testosterone level?

.. read and understood your problem. However, I would like you to answer few questions so that I can help you better. Why did you do the test? Do you have any sexual or infertility problem? Male testosterone levels (T level) usually range between 25...   Read full

I am a PCOS patient with high LH. What is the chance of ovulation and healthy pregnancy?

The LH levels are more than 10 as expected in PCOD, ideally should be less than 7, but still on the lower side ... As you are already a known case of PCOD, hence LH levels are definitely not goin...   Read full

I have high prolactin.Will this affect my fertility?

.. levels with galactorrhea (milky nipple discharge other than normal breast feeding) can often cause delayed ovulation and irregular menses. The ovulation kits detect the LH surge and do not exactly tell us if there has been ovulation at all. There ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
