ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 6. 3 year old daughter has breast buds. Will Lupron injections help her?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 04, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 07, 2021

Hello doctor,

My daughter was 6.3 years old when I noticed that she has breast buds. After consulting the pediatric endocrinologist, we went for bone age and pelvic ultrasound tests. Both the tests were age appropriate. She is 4.03 feet tall, and I am 5.6 feet, and my husband is 5.10 feet tall. As she has bilateral breast buds, the doctor wanted to go for monthly Lupron injections, which I denied due to all the side effects. I heard it causes weight gain, depression, and decreases the bone density. Now I am highly confused. Should I go for the treatment? It has been four months, and I have not seen any difference in her breast or any growth acceleration. If yes, then is it worth the risk? Please suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I just read your query about your daughter, and it appears that your daughter has precocious puberty and therefore it is necessary to give Lupron (Leuprolide acetate) injections.
  • The problem is, if she continues without treatment, then she will reach a bone maturity sooner and will be possibly shorter than her predicted height. Normal adult height can be achieved in most cases if treatment is started before bone maturation is too advanced. Normally, bone maturation occurs after 12 years for girls and 13 years for boys.
  • If good gonadal suppression is maintained for several years, this treatment allows growth to continue while dramatically slowing the rate of bone maturation.

Hope you find my advice of some benefit. Good luck.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the side effects of Foracort inhaler?

But if used in high doses for long periods, then it can cause osteoporosis, sugar imbalance and growth retardation in children ...   Read full

How to differentiate between ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease?

Crohn's disease presents with blood in stool, pain in the abdomen, fever, and growth retardation ... Apart from this, we need to take care of her growth ...   Read full

Can I grow any longer by taking HGH?

My parents' heights are about 5'5" and 5'0" and my sister is 5'1" ... As far as I have seen in gigantism most of their height comes from their torso ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
