Q. I have sharp chest pain at the start of the cleavage line, and seems to be left-centered. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 36-year-old female, slightly overweight, and have high triglycerides. I have sharp chest pain that happens very fast, only lasting a second but occurs randomly during the day. I had this throughout my life several times. The pain occurs in the upper center of the chest right at the start of the cleavage line and seems to be left-center. Prinzmetal's angina seems possible to me due to happening at rest, except that it never has happened at night or woke me up never between midnight and 8 am. It may only occur three times a year and is something that comes out of the blue. What could this be? I really would like some insight before seeing a primary doctor and understand better what this could be?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The sudden onset and offset of pain in the chest is usually due to muscular and skeletal causes, which may be due to trauma. The pain aggravates with movements and deep breathing. Other such sudden sharp pain is called precordial catch syndrome (PCS), which aggravates with inspiration or expiration and is usually on the left side. In both cases, painkillers help. Remember, there is no tenderness in this syndrome, whereas, in the case of trauma, tenderness may be present. Anxiety can aggravate precordial catch syndrome. So avoid it, as simple exercise also helps. Sometimes shallow breathing for a minute also relieves the pain, and deep respiration relieves the pain in precordial catch syndrome, at the expense of excruciating pain for a period of deep respiration. I hope this answers your concern. You will have to do Holter monitoring for seven days or more for vasospastic angina, depending upon the frequency of symptoms.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Anxiety is every day of my life. Rarely I do get a small break without anxiety. It has been 10 years.

Hi, I am a 32 year old male. My MRI report says: Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally. (In MRI it is black between L4-5 and kind of poking the nerve). My back pains occasionally and I think it is the nerv...   Read full

My lipid profile is deranged with high triglycerides. Should I start on medication?

Hi, I am a 32 year old male. My MRI report says: Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally. (In MRI it is black between L4-5 and kind of poking the nerve). My back pains occasionally and I think it is the nerv...   Read full

Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?

Hi, I am a 32 year old male. My MRI report says: Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally. (In MRI it is black between L4-5 and kind of poking the nerve). My back pains occasionally and I think it is the nerv...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
