ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Fasting glucose 131 and post lunch glucose level 121. Am I diabetic?

Answered by
Dr. Bindiya Thakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 13, 2019

Hello doctor,

My wife's fasting glucose is 131. Her post lunch glucose level is 121 and urine does not contain sugar. Her HbA1c is 6. 2. Her height is 5.4 and weight is 68 kg. What to do now?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • By these laboratory readings she has prediabetes. This should be treated.
  • What to do will depend on a lot of factors. You have not provided any other medical history, family history, other medicines, lifestyle, etc.

Revert back with the asked details to a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist

Hello doctor,

She had gestational diabetes 13 months back and that got reduced immediately after delivery. Seven months back she got it checked as completely normal. Her father had diabetes. Due to baby care, she is having irregular sleep pattern. She cannot control hunger and does not drink water much. She drinks only 1.5 liter a day. Please guide us.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There is a possibility for natural progression to develop diabetes in next couple of years unless patient lose at least 5-10% of body weight and maintain it.
  • Is the patient breastfeeding right now?

Revert back with the asked answers to a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist

Hello doctor,

No, she is not breastfeeding right now. Also, she had GDM in 8th month only. Will she need any medications for life-long to treat prediabetes? Will diet control and weight reduction help her situation? Please guide.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The prediabetes range is A1c 5.7 to 6.2. Diabetes is 6.5 and more.
  • She is closer to diabetes range and having a history of GDM. Her father with diabetes puts her even at higher risk of progressing to diabetes.
  • I would recommend low dose Metformin which will keep her in the prediabetes range for a long time.
  • Weight loss is always helpful, but I recommend doing treatment and weight loss both, not either or.
  • The recommended dose of Metformin for now would be 500 mg with dinner.
  • If she is not breastfeeding, then she can start the treatment.

Revert back after the tests to a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist

Hello doctor,

Is it necessary to take the medicine lifelong or only for four months?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If she achieves significant weight loss of at least 5-10% of current bodyweight and the HbA1c drops below 5.7, then she can come off Metformin.
  • She will require follow up to make sure it is not going up again, which is what happens with natural progression.
  • Treating prediabetes is still much better than treating diabetes at which point complications can set in.

For further doubts consult a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

MBBS.,Diploma in Diabetes Mellitus.,Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics.   Read full

Fasting glucose 131 and post lunch glucose level 121. Am I diabetic?

You have not provided any other medical history, family history, other medicines, lifestyle, etc ...   Read full

I had pregnancy diabetes. But, why is my sugar level shooting up even after pregnancy?

The doctor said that it is pregnancy diabetes and after delivery,  ... And, I want to know if pregnancy diabetes will go away or not ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Diabetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
