ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will my girlfriend get pregnant as I touched her vagina after ejaculating on my stomach?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 10, 2021 and last reviewed on: Oct 11, 2021

Hi doctor,

My girlfriend gave me a handjob, and I had ejaculated on my stomach. I do not clearly remember if I had ejaculation on my fingers. I washed my hands immediately after this and wiped them as well. However, I did not use soap. After some time, I fingered her. Is there a chance of her getting pregnant? I am typing this after 30 hours of the incident. Should she take any pill or preventative measures to avoid pregnancy? Kindly give your opinion.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

For getting pregnant, the sperms have to be released inside the vagina of the female. These sperms then need to fertilize an egg which may or may not be available depending on the ovulation pattern of the female. This fertilized egg is then required to be implanted in the uterus of the female. When all this happens successfully, then a female is said to have conceived.

In your case, the sperms were not released inside the vagina. You then washed away the hands, so do not worry as sperms do not survive in the open for long. External factors like atmospheric gases, water, etc., further reduce the life of the sperm.

So there is no chance of pregnancy. But if you can tell me the last period date of the female along with the cycle length, I shall also be able to assess the ovulation pattern.

I do not think there is a possibility of pregnancy. If you feel that you can be really unlucky, then for an extra sense of security, you may take an emergency contraceptive pill provided you are healthy and do not have liver and heart ailments.

Feel free to ask any questions or to share any additional information.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

The last mensuration cycle was between the nineteenth and twenty-second of the last month. Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As I can see, you are young, so I can understand that you will not like to take even the slightest risk, also your girlfriend in near ovulation. So based upon the two factors, although the chances are very rare, you will not like the rarest thing also, so please take an emergency contraceptive pill as soon as possible provided your girlfriend does not have any chronic illness, especially the heart and liver kind of ailments.

I hope this was helpful. Please get back if you have further doubts.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

Are these emergency contraceptive pills available over the counter? Can you please suggest the name and other details of which pill should be taken?

My girlfriend is not suffering from any chronic illness (not even any kind of heart and liver kind of ailments). However, will the pill affect her menstruation cycle? Are there any side effects that we should be aware of? Kindly give your advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Firstly let me assure you that please do not panic. 99 % you guys are safe. Yes, they can be purchased from a chemist shop and sometimes in a departmental store. Any of the two I pill (Levenogestrel), or Unwanted 72 (Levenogestrel) can be taken.

Yes, these pills being hormone-based, tend to cause some spotting in certain females. It also usually delays the next period. I pill is one tablet in a packet and should be taken within 72 hours of unsafe intercourse. It should be taken orally with water.

Fatigue, tenderness in the breast, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, headache, mood swing, etc., owing to the hormonal intake in the form of the pill, is observed in few females. Side effects are normal and should not affect your routine.

It is not that all these side effects will appear in your girlfriend. At best, one or two may appear. Do not worry.

Feel free to ask any questions or to share any additional information.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

She took her second dose of vaccination (Covishield) just yesterday at 11 AM. Is taking an I pill safe after vaccination? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

Although the regular contraceptive pills are continued during Covid vaccination, not many studies have been done to study the effect of emergency contraceptive pills with the Covid vaccine.

Is she experiencing any problems post-vaccination, like fever, cold, etc.? If there are no complaints, then please take the emergency contraceptive pill at your convenience.

I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will foreplay with fingering after touching the penis tip lead to pregnancy?

As there was no unprotected intercourse involved, so you can be sure that there are no chances of pregnancy in this situation ...   Read full

Is it only possible to conceive when ovulating?

When can I have pregnancy symptoms ... Pregnancy is possible only when you have unprotected sexual intercourse around ovulation ...   Read full

Should I take an emergency pill if my partner used a condom?

.. a failure rate of 15 percent and can cause pregnancy. However, we do not always recommend emergency contraception if you have used a condom. If you have used it correctly and felt that there was no condom breakage or leakage from them, there is no...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
