ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why have I been asked to get dual marker and various other tests during second pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Eeshani Dutta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 11, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 12 weeks pregnant. My age is 38. My doctor prescribed dual marker test. My PAPP-A report is 1.88 mIU/ml, while FB-hCG is 28.2 ng/ml. NT is 0.90 mm (.65 MoM). Biochem risk +NT is 1:4730, age risk 1:189, trisomy 13/18 + NT is < 1:10000. I am worried about my reports, whether it is normal or is there any risk. My weight is 53 kg. It is my second pregnancy. I have 3 years old child and completely normal. However, no test of this type was done earlier.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Heartiest congratulations for your second pregnancy. Well, there is a generalized increased risk with increased age of mother. You are above 35 years, so considering it as an elderly pregnancy, increased surveillance for congenital or chromosomal abnormalities in the baby are mandatory. These tests are nowadays routinely done even in younger mothers.

According to your blood tests and USG findings (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you are on lower risk, that is, 1 in 10000, while as per your age it is a bit high risk, which is why the test was offered. Preferably you can opt for second-trimester quadruple blood tests during 15 to 18 weeks as well to keep you relaxed and finally do an TIFFA scan at around 20 to 22 weeks. They rule out around 95 % chance of missing out any chromosomal defect, if all done together. But, I want to add at the end, no test has 100 % success rate in diagnosing all congenital defects.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why have I been asked to get dual marker and various other tests during second pregnancy?

.. for your second pregnancy. Well, there is a generalized increased risk with increased age of mother. You are above 35 years, so considering it as an elderly pregnancy, increased surveillance for congenital or chromosomal abnormalities in the baby ...   Read full

What is the risk of trisomy 21 from my NT scan and double marker test?

.. gone through your question and understand the concerns. I have reviewed the report. It shows an increased risk in the first-trimester screening. You should go for amniocentesis at 16 weeks gestation to rule out any chromosomal anomalies in the f...   Read full

Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?

I went to the doctor, but the pregnancy blood test came back negative, and the home pregnancy tests are also negative ... Get a urine pregnanc...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
