ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe to plan for a high altitude hiking when I am 5 weeks pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 24, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 5 weeks pregnant and planning to go on a hike in altitude 2000-5200 m for seven days. The first day (peak climb) should be quite challenging from the physical perspective. As the trip is booked already without prior knowledge of pregnancy, could you please recommend what I should do in this situation? Can it impose any risk to the developing baby?

This is my first pregnancy, and I do not have any illnesses, no obesity, nonsmoker, and I pursue an active lifestyle.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern and will surely help you.

Pregnancy is a very precious thing, and I am sure you must be going through many physical and emotional changes. Now I fully understand that you have an active lifestyle, but I recommend that you please postpone the hike.

I will list out some risk factors for your trip:-

1. Higher altitudes mean lesser oxygen and hence lesser oxygen for your baby, which may result in complications.

2. You may be required to lift some hiking kit or bag during your trip, which may lead to exertion in your body, especially in your womb.

3. There may be some accident or injury to you like a twist in the ankle, etc. It may leave you on bed rest for a prolonged period, leading to difficulty in pregnancy due to complete stopping of physical activity.

In case you fall sick or develop some complications, then there may not be any medical help available, which may cause a problem.

Pregnancy during the first trimester is very critical and involves the maximum changes in the body and moods. I do not want to discourage you, but I request you to avoid hike if possible.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnancy and Birth


Negative Blood Group and Pregnancy Rh Incompatibility

.. brief knowledge about Rh negative blood group and pregnancy complications, and preventions in simple terms .. ...   Read full

Intermenstrual Bleeding or Spotting - Is it Normal or Should I be Worried?

.. spotting or bleeding between periods is considered abnormal and may usually require a patient seeing a doctor. It is also termed metrorrhagia. Normally, a woman has a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days with ranges between 21-35 days considered nor...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
