iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologypregnancyCan Emeset be taken during pregnancy?

Is there any side effect of Emeset in pregnancy?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 2, 2018
Reviewed AtJanuary 31, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am nine weeks pregnant. My problem is vomiting. I cannot drink even few sips of water. If I do, I vomit what I ate before. I cannot pass urine also. I am feeling too thirsty, but cannot drink. So, I started to take tablet Emeset 4 mg once a day for the last two days. Is there any side effects in pregnancy? Or any other solution?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Vomiting is a big problem in the first three months. Afterwards, it reduces completely. Tab Emeset (Ondansetron) is recommended in pregnancy. So, no problem. You can continue it. Although you have vomiting, you have to eat properly and drink a lot of water in the form of juices or whatever you like because if your water intake is less your body's water content will reduce and less urine is due to drinking less water. The only treatment is to have breakfast at 8.00 AM and then every three to four hours eat something. This will reduce your vomiting.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Nilange Umamaheshwari Mrutyunjaya
Dr. Nilange Umamaheshwari Mrutyunjaya

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

