ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 6 year old son is vomiting and has a stomach ache. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. M.l. Kothari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 25, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 05, 2021

Hello doctor,

My 6 year old boy is suffering from stomach ache. He vomited 2 to 3 times already. He had mangoes yesterday, and today he is having yellow vomiting. I gave him Ondansetron syrup and Cyclopam. The vomiting has stopped now, but he still has the stomach pain. The stomach pain is so severe that he starts crying.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your child is suffering from gastroenteritis. I suggest you try giving him the following:
  1. Continue Ondansetron syrup, one teaspoonful thrice a day.
  2. Cyclopam (Paracetamol and Dicyclomine) syrup, one teaspoonful thrice a day.
  3. Syrup Zenflox OZ (Ofloxacin and Ornidazole), one teaspoonful twice daily for five days.
  4. Give ORS (oral rehydration salts) solutions as required.

Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and strat taking the medicines after their consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My son throws up every time he has milk. Please suggest a treatment.

.. the following medicines: Syrup Oflomac-M (a combination of Ofloxacin and Metronidazole), 4 ml three times a day for three days to be taken half an hour after meals. Syrup Ondem (Ondansetron) 4 ml three times a day for three days to be taken half ...   Read full

Is it safe to use Oflox OZ in an infant for severe loose stools?

.. cause is acute diarrhea. Use of Oflox OZ (Ofloxacin and Ornidazole) is safe. But, this is not required in the care of diarrhea unless it is complicated. The treatment plan is: ORS (oral rehydration salts) 100 mL per loose stool. Zi...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
