ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I continue the pregnancy happened after intake of i-pill?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Kurmi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 18, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have taken i-pill (72 hours) within 18 hours of intercourse but still, I got pregnant. Will it cause any bad effect on the baby during pregnancy or after delivery? Can I continue this pregnancy?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Generally, i-pill (emergency contraceptive pill) does not cause any serious effects on pregnancy. But, you need to follow up with sonography at 11 weeks and double market test at 11-12 weeks to make sure that everything is fine.

Hi doctor,

Does it mean there is some risk? Yesterday I had an ultrasound, and it shows a normal 5 weeks of pregnancy. It is my second pregnancy. I am having a daughter before with normal delivery and she is 4 years old now. After my first delivery, I got back muscles weak and a year ago I was diagnosed with disc bulge at L5-S1 and L4-L5 levels. With this pregnancy, I feel the back pain can increase as back muscles are not strong. But, my condition is much better now with rest, exercise and walk.

Can I continue this pregnancy with i-pill effect and back pain? Or should I discontinue? I need to take a decision today to take pills for abortion. Please guide me, doctor.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If any serious problem occurred during pregnancy, then it will be aborted by itself in maybe a couple of weeks. At this point in time, no one can say what will happen in the future. If you are strongly keen on the continuation of pregnancy, then you can continue. Do the tests which I have advised you after a few weeks. If any complications occur at that time, then pregnancy can be terminated until 12 weeks of pregnancy and with serious complications up to 20 weeks. After 20 weeks, abortion is not an option.

About back pain, if it is controlled now then it is less likely that it will affect your pregnancy.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply. But my concern is, can the low risk of i-pill cause any damage in the fetus brain or affect any other development? Regarding the disc problem, I am concerned with my weight gain and pain during delivery. I am doubtful and 50-50% to continue the pregnancy. If I take abortion pills, will it affect my current health? I heard the body will become weak after the abortion? Will it affect any of my future pregnancy? I did not experience miscarriage or abortion so far, hence I am more concerned. Kindly do reply.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, the risk of the baby getting affected is there. The risk is very low but not zero.

Your body may get weak after abortion. You might need rest for one or two weeks after abortion. But, it will never affect your future pregnancy.

Hello,

Thank you so much doctor. Did you come across any such incident where the patient has taken i-pill and continued safe pregnancy without any effect? I had only one dose after completing my period of 5 days, i.e., I had i-pill on the 5th day of my cycle. I had copper-T for 3 years after my first delivery and I removed it before 5 months.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, I have seen two cases. Both the patients took i-pill, got pregnant and continued the pregnancy. Both delivered a healthy baby at 9 months with no complications.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am on OCP.Is there a chance to get pregnant?

So you should try using independent modes like IUCD for contraception ...   Read full

I took emergency contraceptive pills few days back. I am bleeding today. Am I pregnant?

Hey, I am an Indian teen aged 19 years 7 months. Height- 5' 9" , Weight- 60 kg. The problem is I got almost girl's body structure down my chest, also being skinny(not that much) it makes me hard to wear fit clothes( they don't look that good as they...   Read full

How do I use the MTP Kit? Is it effective?

Hey, I am an Indian teen aged 19 years 7 months. Height- 5' 9" , Weight- 60 kg. The problem is I got almost girl's body structure down my chest, also being skinny(not that much) it makes me hard to wear fit clothes( they don't look that good as they...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
