iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSexologypremature ejaculationIs it safe to use Dapoxetine Tablet?

Is it safe to use Dapoxetine daily after marriage?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Answered by

Dr. Bharat Udey

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 29, 2016
Reviewed AtAugust 1, 2022

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 33 year old unmarried male. I have severe problem of premature ejaculation (less than a minute). Once I tried Dapoxetine 30 mg and it worked well. My marriage is going to be fixed soon. Is it safe to use Dapoxetine daily? If yes, for how many years can I continue the tablet? Or after some months of use, will I be able to have control over my ejaculation for many years? Please help.

Answered by Dr. Bharat Udey

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, definitely you can use Dapoxetine regularly after marriage. However, before considering for Dapoxetine therapy, you need to be sure about the diagnosis.
  • Dapoxetine is usually prescribed for about four to six months and then gradually tapered off.
  • Premature ejaculation is diagnosed only if consistently you have an intravaginal ejaculation latency time less than a minute associated with frequent complaints of dissatisfaction by your partner and causing distress to you as well.
  • Besides Dapoxetine, Paroxetine is also safe to use. However, long-term use of Dapoxetine or Paroxetine alone can lead to reduced penile- tumescence (penis erect spontaneously during sleep); hence you need to take Tetrahydrofolate (THF) combinations along with it to improve penile blood supply.
  • Besides this, to further improve your sexual performance you need to improve your knowledge about sex.
  • Maintain a healthy diet, regular workout and avoid substance abuse such as alcohol.


Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Bharat Udey

Dr. Bharat Udey

Geriatrics

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Sexology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

