Q. Does Megalis 10 mg cause priapism?

Answered by
Dr. Tirumala Setty Praneeth
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Aug 22, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 21 years old. Does tablet Megalis 10 mg give priapism? Will it show any harsh side effects?

Dr. Tirumala Setty Praneeth

Family Physician General Practitioner
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The drug in that tablet is Tadalafil. It is used in erectile dysfunction (impotence), enlarged prostate gland, sometimes in pulmonary arterial hypertension. Priapism is considered rare during this treatment. Some significant side effects are dizziness, confusion, fainting, vomiting, and ear problems. This tablet is taken only during night time. You should avoid driving or any work at high altitudes after taking this tablet. If the erection occurs up to four hours, and if it is painful, kindly do not retake the tablet. Consult a nearby doctor as soon as possible.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

