ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My period has been going on for 15 days, and my breasts are sore. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Monika Meena
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 16, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 30, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 23-year-old female with a weight of 86 kilograms. I have periods for more than 15 days including today and still, it has not stopped. My breasts are still sore. Generally, my periods are regular.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please mention whether you have missed your periods in the previous months. Please mention whether your bleeding is heavy. Please mention whether you had any unprotected sexual contact before getting this period. Please mention whether you have any chances to have pregnancy. The common cause of irregular periods is pregnancy. It needs to be ruled out by doing a urine pregnancy test. You have a possibility of being conceived and after that, you seem to have an early miscarriage. Sometimes, a retained bit in the uterus can also cause heavy bleeding. The other causes can be any local or pelvic infections. It can lead to irregularities and changes in blood flow. The other causes can be stress, environmental changes, and dietary changes. The other common cause is hormonal imbalance. It is common in the reproductive age group and it leads to anovulatory cycles, irregularities in length and duration of flow. Revert with the above details to help you better.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have heavy bleeding and spotting at times.Is there a possibility that I might have ectopic pregnancy?

.. is the concern, then the best way to find out is to get a blood serum beta hCG test done. This is a confirmatory test for pregnancy as the urine pregnancy kits may show false positive results. If the level of hCG is more than 1 or raised, then pre...   Read full

My periods have been slightly irregular. What may be the reason?

.. scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which you have posted shows a single follicle dominant, may be in the right ovary. The endometrial thickness and uterus seems normal size. This does not appear to be a polycystic o...   Read full

Can bar insertion in the arm cause prolonged periods?

.. having a continuous bleeding problem. For that, you need to find any underlying specific cause, if present. It is advisable to investigate with USG pelvis and pelvic examination for primary work up. If all comes normal then investigate further wit...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
