Q. Why is MRI required even after a normal prostate biopsy?

Answered by Dr. Shahil Khant and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Prostate Biopsy or Mri? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am 64 years old and I just had my first prostate biopsy. Out of 10 samples, only one contained cancer. Gleason 6 (3+3). DRE normal. PSA 4.4. PSA has gone up and down over four years with 4.5 the highest, 3.75 lowest. Recent 4K score 9%. Recent PCA3 17%. I was relieved with biopsy, but urologist wants to do a follow-up MRI to rule out any hidden cancers.

Why did not he do this before biopsy? Is this insurance related? By the way, my prostate measured 60 grams. I am an active healthy guy. I take Simvastatin for cholesterol and Losartan 100 mg for blood pressure. I just want your advice on why MRI is indicated.


Related Questions:
MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?
Please suggest Ayurveda cure for gallstone and prostate enlargement.
Kindly tell me the best medicine to cure prostate enlargement.
 

Dr. Shahil Khant
MBBS., M.S SURGERY., DNB UROLOGY
Andrology, General Surgery, Urology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you require an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging).
  • Your urologist wants to keep you on active surveillance.
  • So it is better to make sure that there are no other suspicious lesions or foci which may be missed on biopsy.

If no foci then you do not require anything at present just follow up with PSA (prostate-specific antigen).

If there are other foci which are malignant then you may require surgery depending on the stage of disease and hence MRI.

MRI can be done pre or post biopsy.

If your biopsy had shown aggressive tumor then MRI could have been avoided and you would have required surgery directly.

So, he did not do an MRI before. So it is better for you to undergo MRI as you require active surveillance.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I am worried about my prostate enlargement. Please help.
Query: Hi doctor, The sudden increase in the size of my prostate from 75 g to 100 g in a year worries me. Three biopsy test results taken before six years were negative. The PSA level stabilized, and free PSA ratio was satisfactory. Please see the enclosed results. My problem is frequent urination.  Read Full »
Dr. Devendra
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I think you have undergone extensive prostate biopsy under general anesthesia, and the PSA level (prostate-specific antigen) is not very different from now. The rate of increase of PSA is also fine, and for a large prostate, PSA is on the higher side due to volume. The pe...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hello doctor,My mother aged 55 years got an MRI with an observation of 'intermediate signal intensity lesion noted in the endometrial cavity measuring 19x28x24, in the fundal body region with loss of endometrial interface. Tethering of sigmoid colon with distal ileal loops to the uterus in fundus re...  Read Full »
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. With this report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely. Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon. Doctors will do o...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?
 
 

Also Read Answers From