Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Does my blood test show any objection for taking Apremilast for psoriatic arthritis?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 09, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 02, 2020

Hello doctor,

I need help to interpret my blood results before taking Apremilast for PsA and in general. Previously, I took Humira. Now I am having a very serious outbreak of psoriasis. I smoke and drink, but work out regularly.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your results except lipid profile are fine (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Within lipid profile, LDL cholesterol (bad cholesterol) and total cholesterol are too much deranged, but rest of the parameters like triglycerides and HDL (high density lipoprotein) are fine.

Now regarding cause for this, if your lifestyle is good then genetic versus Humira is the cause for it. Humira can cause derangements rarely in around 5-7 percent cases. So this may be related to it especially if you were receiving it until recently.

Irrespective of the cause, you will need treatment for it. Besides healthy lifestyle including less of oily fatty foods, regular exercises (as much as possible), you should be on medications atleast for six to eight weeks. So you should get some medications prescribed like Atorva 40 or Rosuvastatin 20 mg. So you need to provide some attention towards lipid profile as it can increase the risk of CAD or stroke in the future.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

It has been three months with no Humira. Do I need to get a prescription for Atorva or Rosuvastatin? Any reason I cannot start taking Apremilast? What happens if I take it without starting with a low dose and building as recommended?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

All right, so you will need medications and it is probably unrelated to Humira. At some places, it is available without prescription while need at other. So you may try. Titration is important, in order to reduce the side effects and better tolerance, especially gastrointestinal side effects.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can my cholesterol increase again if I miss Lipitor?
Why is my neutrophil number dropping?
I am having calf pain after walking around the mall and it hurts when I stretch my leg. What to do?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is Ecosprin AV 75 used for?

Query: Hi doctor, Sometimes, my father used to get chest pain. Angiography showed that he has a LAD bridging and vessels are normal and clear. His echo is normal. His BP, blood sugar and cholesterol are normal. After the chest pain, he was given the following medicines for one year. They are Stator, Is...  Read Full »

My cholesterol level is low but triglyceride is high. Is 10 mg statin sufficient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 76-year-old male. I have the following conditions. 1. IHD for many years (T wave inversion). Recently undergone TMT and 2D echo. Both are negative. 2. Mild BP is normal and under control. 3. Thyroid under control. 4. Diabetes for five years and under control. 5. Prostatom...  Read Full »

What is your opinion on the medicines prescribed to me?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 40 years old. I am having one 17 years old boy. After my first baby, I had three miscarriages and I did not get pregnant after. Unexpectedly, I got pregnant a few months ago and now I am in week 14. I had all the necessary tests, which came out normal except the anti-TPO. It is high ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
