iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinerabies vaccineI took two doses of the rabies vaccine before coming in contact with my dog-bitten uncle. Am I safe?

Does taking two rabies booster vaccine prevents infection?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 16, 2023
Reviewed AtSeptember 16, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I received two doses of rabies booster vaccine two months ago. I was in contact with my uncle seven days ago. He was bitten by a dog 12 days ago and received one dose of rabies vaccine and immunoglobulin on the day of the bite and was our guest three days after the first dose. He had a cold and sneezed on my face and now I have a cold, sore throat, phlegm, runny nose, tiredness, and cough. I am a bit worried. It has been a week since my uncle was a guest and he is still alive, but I do not know if he has any symptoms or not. I received two booster doses of rabies two months ago. Am I safe?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Human-to-human transmission of rabies is practically impossible from the situation you described. Human-to-human transmission of rabies has only been documented in recipients of infected donor transplanted organs. Rabies is primarily transmitted from the bite of an infected animal primarily because the virus resides in the saliva or from contact with the infected nervous system tissue since the virus resides there as well. The symptoms and situation you have described suggest an upper respiratory tract infection which is usually caused by viruses although not caused by the rabies virus. It is documented that vitamin C supplements can shorten the duration of a viral upper respiratory tract infection. Staying hydrated by taking in lots of water can also help. Also, drugs like Strepsils or other sore throat lozenges can help soothe the sore throat. Over-the-counter cough syrups can help with the cough while you can also take 10 mg of Loratadine daily for the next five days to help with the runny nose. Viral infections such as these are self-limiting and should be over in three days to a week. If your symptoms are worsening or are not over in a week you may need further care from a physical physician. I hope I have been of help.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ighodalo Nathan
Dr. Ighodalo Nathan

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

