ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Being vaccinated, is it fine to get 2 doses of rabies vaccine now for dog bite?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 03, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had 5 doses of rabies vaccine along with rabies immunoglobulin before two years. A month later again, I was bitten by a dog and took three doses of rabies vaccine. Then after a year when I was bitten by a dog, I had two doses of vaccine. Now, again, I was bitten by a stray dog and took two rabies doses. Still, is there a possibility to get rabies?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The antirabies vaccine is usually protective for two years and the antibodies from first dose would have been at a protective level for you. This does not mean that the antibodies will go down after two years, but it only might go down.
  • However, since you took two doses last year that might have given continued protection till now.
  • Therefore, if you took another 2 doses of rabies vaccine now, then it will help for the next two years at least and you will not get rabies.

For further doubts consult a community medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/community-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
A dog's teeth touched my fingers. Do I need to take rabies vaccine?

you do not need any vaccine now ...   Read full

Can rat spread rabies?

I am worried that I may get rabies ... Should I get rabies vaccine ...   Read full

I was bitten by a chameleon. I did take Vaxirab. Now I am feeling pain in my arm and my back. Give me your advice.

Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and 20 weeks pregnant. I got an abnormal pap result with ASC-H. I had another pap two years ago and it was normal. My doctor wants to do a colposcopy and biopsy. However, I read that it does result in complication when bi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Community Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
