ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can exposure to radiation cause cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Chandra Shekhar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 25, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am 29 years old and I am worried about bone cancer. I have had two CT scans for kidney stones around my abdomen area as a total of 7 msv. I also had a CT scan of my head. I read that the radiation can cause bone cancer. Should I be worried? Is it a low dose and not to worry? There is no cancer in my family.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is true that radiation may cause cancer but that is one person among one million people.

Also, there is no family history of cancer, so not to worry.

Eat antioxidants fruits, exercise daily, and make your mind positive.

For more information consult a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist


Thank you doctor,

So you are saying not to worry about getting it because the chances are slim to happen? I also heard that radiation from CT scans don't really cause cancer because the doses are so low and your body naturally heals and recovers these low dosages. Is that true?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Really, it is true that little injury by radiation is recovered by the body and then there are no chances of cancer.

Actually, cancer occurs due to a number of causes like DNA (Deoxyribonucleic acid) defect, gene mutation etc. but these will lead to cancer only if the body would not be able to heal these.

Also, there is a hereditary effect which is absent in your family. So, do not worry.

But if you are so much concerned then do yearly cancer checkup and if any early stage cancer occurs, the treatment is possible.

In some cases, a permanent cure is also possible.

For more information consult a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I slept with my phone under my testicles. When can I safely try for a baby again?

So, considering this fact that you had a radiation exposure, it will be ideal to avoid conception for the next two to three months ... radiation exposure by phone is very much limited and there i...   Read full

What is the safety limit for CT scans?

Every CT scan abdomen and pelvis will give you a radiation exposure of approximately 14 mSv which means it gives a risk of 016 percent to develop cancer ...   Read full

Nutraceuticals: The Need of the Day

The common and well-known antioxidants are vitamin A, C, and E, some of the phytonutrients like lycopene, beta-carotene, lutein, etc ... In that case, there are many multivitamin and multimineral...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
