Q. Do the radiation level add to cancer risk on top a dose from medical imaging?

Answered by
Dr. Andrew Chellakumar Fenn
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 30, 2019

Hello doctor,

Does the natural background radiation level (3 mS v per year) add to cancer risk on top of a dose from medical imaging, or is natural radiation separate or safe since we all receive it?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

One mSv is the limit for the general public. The background is usually within this limit. But radiation workers have a limit of 20 mSv per year, which is also very safe. Also, doses from medical imaging can contribute. But the benefits from medical imaging offset any potential theoretical risks of increased cancer risk. Background radiation is 0.1 uSv per hour, which comes to about one mSv in a year.

Thank you doctor,

Thanks for the advice.

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I slept with my phone under my testicles. When can I safely try for a baby again?

Query: Hello doctor,Yesterday, unfortunately, I slept with my mobile phone under my testicles. I slept like that for five hours. I have heard of mobile radiations causing harm to the sperm and testicular cells by affecting the DNA. My problem is that my wife and I are both 34 years old and are planning for...  Read Full »

Can a CT scan of the pelvis affect my eggs?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a lower GI and pelvic CT scan with contrast done at the age of 36 years. I fly a lot. I want kids. Did this scan harm my eggs or increase my chances of developing cancer? Nothing was found in the scan, and the MSV was 8.  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiation Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
