Q. How can I normalize the level of liver enzymes?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 04, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have undergone routine CBC, LFT and pancreatic test. In the report, I can see some enzymes are high. I do not have any fever or other symptoms. I often smoke and drink. I have started Alpha-Liv syrup. How can I bring the higher level to normal? Should I take any medicine?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com

We are here to help you.

  • You do not need any medicines for these raise in enzyme levels. I would recommend you strongly to stop alcohol consumption and within a month, your enzymes would return to normal levels.


Thank you doctor,

I searched on the internet and got to know that rise in SGOT and SGPT is a sign of liver damage. What shall I do?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, this is a matter of concern. But, what is the treatment? The treatment is to eliminate the cause and then the liver can recover from the damage.
  • So, you should stop alcohol to avoid further damage and let the liver recover from existing damages.
  • Only one drug can be used that is Ursodeoxycholic acid. However, the most important thing is to stop alcohol consumption.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Whenever I drink alcohol, I feel itchy. Why?

I suggest tablet Cetirizine 10 mg at evening to control itching ... Hi doctor, Whenever I drink alcohol, I am getting itchy in my scalp, face and behind the ears ... Itching and flushing may...   Read full

After drinking beer, my brain works fast. How?

After taking alcohol, there is euphoria phase, in which you may have a perception of betterment ... Instead, regular alcohol intake can harm your brain directly or indirectly through a nutr...   Read full

Are high sugar and raised liver enzymes side effects of Protonix?

Also, I discontinued my regular Plaquenil before three months, which I used to have for the past 20 years for fatty tumors in my arm ... Is there anything I can take to bring both the liver ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How can itching be effectively and safely controlled during pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 35 years old and is four months pregnant now. She is suffering from severe itching which is not responding to any medication. Her doctor advised to take Udiliv 150 and Cetirizine, but there is no relief. We changed the doctor, and this doc advised to take Udiplus 300, capsu...  Read Full »

Is it normal to have high SGOT and SGPT levels, immediately after stopping Udiliv?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with high SGOT and SGPT levels and started medication (Udiliv) one year back. They levels dropped a month back, and the tests showed normal values. So, I stopped taking the medicines after the doctor's advice. Today when I did a blood test, SGOT and SGPT was 59 and 114. Is...  Read Full »

Do I need to worry about my LFT report?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 29 year old male. My weight is 75 kg and height is 5'11". Two years ago, I was a heavy drinker. But, nowadays I only drink beer once a week for about 6 to 7 pints. My SGOT AND SGPT levels were much higher two years ago. I think they were around 150 to 175. I just got my LFT done b...  Read Full »

Also Read


I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
