ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the cause of having raised ALT and AST levels within two months?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 21, 2021 and last reviewed on: Nov 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

Recently, I did blood work, and my ALT was 65 U/L, and my AST was 97 U/L. Both of these parameters were below 60 two months back.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have recently done your blood test. Both ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) are above normal. Your ALT is 65 U/L, and AST is 97 U/L, and both were below 60 two months back. Elevated liver enzymes like AST and ALT may result from various underlying health conditions such as fatty liver (most common), obesity, alcohol consumption, high blood sugar, high blood pressure or high cholesterol, medications, hepatitis, celiac disease, liver diseases, and many more. Treatment depends on the cause. At first, the exact causes for raised liver enzymes should be found out and then treat the condition accordingly.

In the meantime, exercising regularly, avoiding fatty and oily foods, reducing extra body weight, adding green leafy vegetables to the diet charts regularly, avoiding smoking and alcohol consumption, reducing blood cholesterol level, taking folic acid-containing foods and supplements, lifestyle modification may help to return your liver enzyme levels back to normal range. Again, your currently using medications like Lisinopril, Cymbalta, Xanax, Baby aspirin may elevate your liver enzymes too. But your elevated AST and ALT levels are not so high for indicating anything serious, and one blood test does not confirm anything. You can repeat your liver function tests one to three months later and then do as needful. Take care. In case of any other query, ask me.

Thank you doctor,

I do not have any problem. I appreciate a straightforward and knowledgeable answer.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for joining again. It is my duty. Hopefully, your elevated liver enzymes will go back to the normal range within a short period. Take care. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Obesity - What You Need to Know Before Planning a Regime to Lose Weight?

It is a medical problem that raises your risk of other diseases and health problems, like heart disease, diabetes, high blood pressure, and certain cancers ...   Read full

Please help me lower my blood sugar levels.

Recently, my blood sugar level showed up high, so my family doctor advised me to consult a diabetologist to control blood sugar level ....   Read full

I am pregnant and having severe body itching. What is the treatment?

Then I got my liver function as well as total bile acid test done and result is as follows ... You have raised liver enzymes ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Monkeypox is a zoonotic viral disease. This virus got its name as it was first noticed in laboratory monkeys in the late...  Read more»
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Tomato fever is an unidentified and fast-spreading type of viral infection seen in young children. Scroll down to know m...  Read more»
Histrionic Personality Disorder - Causes, Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Histrionic personality disorder causes variations in the thinking ability of a person. Read this article to know more.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.