Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My mother is diabetic as well as hypertensive. Please give an opinion on her retinal detachment.

Answered by
Dr. Hussein Ayoub
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 28, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 06, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am worried about my mother's retinal detachment. She has diabetes and hypertension. I have an x-ray of her eye. She is currently located abroad and I would love to have a second opinion on what process she should be taking.

Dr. Hussein Ayoub

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Let me first reassure you, your mother case seems to be not urgent. Judging by the information you gave and the attached O.C.T scan (attachment removed to protect patient identity) you have done:

-The left eye seems quite normal.

-The right eye has some macular edema. Meaning that there is fluid in the retina that is causing retinal stretching. Also, I can see neurosensory detachment in the retina too, this is probably due to long-standing diabetes.

Retinal detachment usually manifests with seeing a bright light and floaters in the visual field as well as a drop of vision. (I will need to know if anything new happened to her vision).

In this case, my opinion is:

Your ophthalmologist will need to

1. Intravitreal injections of Avastin. This will help absorb the fluid leaking in the retina and causing the stretching.

2. If there is detachment he will need to reposition the retina with a vitrectomy procedure and retinal fixation and implanting temporary silicone. Do not worry this procedure can help maintain vision and maybe fix it for the better. It can be a little bit costly and you have to select an experienced vitreoretinal surgeon.

3. Diabetes control, your mom will need to check her diabetes with an internist.

I need to know further information as regards to her vision, previous medical history and operation done. When was the last time she has checked with an ophthalmologist so I can help you and tell you more about her management.


Differential diagnosis:

Retinal degeneration.

Probable diagnosis:

Macular edema. Neurosensory detachment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Hypertension - How Aware Are You?
I have sudden blurring of vision on one eye. Is it due to retinal detachment?
Diabetes
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Hypertension: Overcome the Highs

Article Overview: This article talks about hypertension, a condition in which the pressure exerted by the blood, on the walls of the arteries, is too high. Read Article


Blood pressure (BP) is the amount of pressure exerted by the flowing blood upon the walls of the arteries. The normal value is around 120/80 mmHg. Your blood pressure value is considered as hypertension when constantly there is a blood pressure of more than 140/90 mmHg. It is diagnosed by checking t...  Read Article

My eyes get red when I stop eye drops after a retinal detachment surgery. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had a retinal detachment surgery 7.5 months back with silicon oil. Four months back silicon oil was removed and at the same time cataract surgery was also done. This was my right eye. The vision in the eye is 6/9 with glasses in the operated eye and 6/6 in the other one. Since ...  Read Full »

Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health

Article Overview: This article emphasizes the impact of diabetes mellitus on oral health problems and its management. Read Article


Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder which affects the uptake and use of glucose by the human body. As a result, the glucose level in the blood rises beyond normal which has an overall impact on the general health and oral cavity. Types Of Diabetes Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus: It oc...  Read Article

Also Read


I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment
I am not able to pull my foreskin completely and have redness around my foreskin. Please help.
Hello doctor, I am 19 years old. My query is that I have read that a guy must pull back his foreskin by the age of 17. B...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
