Q. Can I play football again after retinal tear?

Answered by
Dr. Manjunath Natarajan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

Can I play football again after retinal tear? It has been seven months after eye laser and I have been great, no more flashing lights for few months and no vision problems.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I, unfortunately, have to say no. The fact that you have had a retinal tear which had to be treated by laser tells me that you are at future risk of another tear. The tear by itself can progress to retinal detachment and can permanently decrease the visual acuity of your eye even after treatment.

Please avoid all contact sports and attend follow-ups as instructed by your ophthalmologist.


The Probable causes:

Anomalous PVD (posterior vitreous detachment).

Investigations to be done:

1. Indirect ophthalmoscopy. 2. B-scan ultrasound.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Retinal hole. 2. Retinal degeneration.

Probable diagnosis:

Retinal tear post laser.

Treatment plan:

Observation.

Preventive measures:

Avoid contact sports.

Regarding follow up:

For more information consult an eye care ophthalmologist online.--->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have sudden blurring of vision on one eye. Is it due to retinal detachment?

I have had previous retinal detachments ... Did you get any surgery done for retinal detachment earlier ...   Read full

Does solar burn occur in one eye?

Moderate - severe retinopathy: These patients are left with permanent visual and retinal damage in early stages and possibly of late complications like central or paracentral scotoma ...   Read full

Have You Been Diagnosed With Diabetes? Read This To Know What Next

Diabetic retinopathy - Retinal damage leading to blindness ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
