ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My ejaculation quantity has diminished. How to improve?

Answered by
Dr. Saurabh Subhash Pandya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 06, 2017 and last reviewed on: Feb 25, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 60 year old male with type 2 diabetes (HbA1c 6.2). Recently, I have lost the ability to ejaculate. Erections are not the problem, just no orgasm or ejaculate. Everything feels right during stimulation but stops short of actually going over the top. I went to a urologist, but he did not seem to be of any help. He could only offer Viagra. He did say my prostate was only slightly enlarged. Over the last couple of years, the ejaculation quantity has diminished. Now, it seems to be dry. Please offer me something here.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Poor or absent ejaculation occurs due to medicines for prostate or due to diabetes.
  • In some diabetic patients, there is retrograde ejaculation (into the bladder) or sometimes no ejaculation. This can be confirmed by post ejaculation urine test for sperms.
  • However, this should not prevent you from enjoying sexual activity. You will simply be shooting blanks or having a dry orgasm.
  • If there are issues with reaching orgasm or regarding decreased libido, then probably see another urologist or an andrologist. He may suggest checking your serum testosterone levels.


Thank you doctor,

I wish I could shoot blanks and still experience the orgasm. That is not happening. I have been on a testosterone regimen for nearly a year (1 mL for every two weeks). My recent laboratory result was 716 ng/dL. Before year also, my libido has almost disappeared and the current lack of orgasm has developed.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I suggest three monthly Depot testosterone injections or daily testosterone patch or gel. This will give better results.
  • I also suggest Tadalafil or Sildenafil on demand after consulting your doctor. A combination of testosterone and Tadalafil or Sildenafil works better than either alone.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Silodosin improve urine flow in kidney infection?

.. my understanding, you are suffering from two things. Recurrent UTI (probably due to bladder neck obstruction). Chronic testicular pain. I want to see your urine flow report (printed graph). Do you have an ultrasound done? (I specifically wa...   Read full

Can I take Sildoo 8 for UTI and urine retention?

.. elaborate history what I could make out is that you had a severe episode of acute prostatitis which was undertreated and now it is chronic prostatitis syndrome. Also, you have severe constipation. Sildoo is silodosin which is a highly potent alpha...   Read full

What treatment can help me prolong my first session of sex?

But, sometimes I feel there is an erectile dysfunction due to depression and I am not able to continue for the second round ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
