ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can root canal treatment be done on a small kid?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 03, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 27, 2022

Hello doctor,

My 2and a half-year-old son has a problem with four teeth (front, above) and doctors are suggesting RCT (root canal treatment). Here are my questions.

  1. Can RCT be done for such a small child?
  2. Will it affect his next teeth at around 7 years of age?
  3. Is there any alternate for RCT available as he is least cooperating?
  4. The doctors are saying that general anaesthesia will be needed for RCT. Is it safe?
ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If he is not cooperating then root canal treatment is very difficult for him and he would need to be sedated. You can delay the treatment by taking antibiotics and paracetamol for a week. This will give relief for some months. Also, use a good toothpaste to prevent further cavities. In small children, proper root canal treatment need not be done but a procedure called pulpectomy can be done to give relief for a few years.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is Paracetamol prescribed, if fever is an immune response of the body to act as defense mechanism?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

Is root canal treatment necessary if there is no pain in the tooth?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pedodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
