Q. What is a good home remedy for tooth decay during pregnancy?

Answered by Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Tooth Decay or Pregnancy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have acid erosion or decay in the back of my bottom front teeth. They are chipping at the gumline. I have a past history of bulimia and although after years I have finally recovered. Long ago, I have had decay in the back row. What is a good home remedy for now that I can use? I am currently pregnant. So I cannot go to the dentist for X-rays or anything such. Please help.


Related Questions:
How can I find out if my filled teeth have caries under the restoration?
Pregnancy test is negative, but I have breast secretions. Could I be pregnant?
 

Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
BDS., JR ORAL MEDICINE AND RADIOLOGY
Dentistry

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. I will recommend you to brush your teeth twice daily after breakfast and before going to bed. You can visit a dentist but keep in mind do not go for any X-ray but there is no problem with filling (dental restoration) (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Use ultra soft toothbrush because erosion of teeth increases more and more abrasion too. So do not use a hard toothbrush and also limit your tooth brushing up to 2 to 3 minutes only. Avoid painkillers during the pregnancy period and use desensitizing toothpaste if you feel any sensitivity.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Two of my wisdom teeth are impacted. Is it better to remove?
Query: Hi doctor, I visited a dentist and he completed deep cleaning of all four quadrants. I got composite fillings on one side of the mouth for five cavities (right side). However, I still have four cavities on the left side. I have two options. Wait for three more months and take care of it, as my in...  Read Full »
Dr. Prerna Jain
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Cavities or tooth decay is chronic infections that spread further at a slow rate in most cases. The other thing to consider is any pain or associated symptoms with the cavities, which are indicative of active acute infection that has already spread deeper. So, if the cavi...  Read Full »
 
I have a small hole in the middle of my tooth. What should I do?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a small hole in the middle of my tooth and the top of my tooth. I do not have any other symptoms. The only medication I am taking is a multivitamin. What should I do?  Read Full »
Dr. Honey Arora
Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per the explanation, it looks like a tooth decay but does not look deep. So my suggestion is to consult a dentist and get evaluated and if the decay is superficial then filling of the tooth with a tooth-colored filling material will prevent further decaying....  Read Full »
 
Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old female, who started taking birth control pills eight months back, but I only took it for a week and stopped taking them. In that same week, I had unprotected sex with my fiance, and I had my periods the next day. The next month I got my periods two weeks earlier, and I ...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I see two problems in your history. Let me tell you the reason and solution. Birth control pills come in a pack of 21 or 21 active plus seven dummy pills, or the single dose of an emergency contraceptive pill. Whichever you take, will suppres...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Will ejaculating on the hands cause STD?
HIV - Common Questions Answered | AIDS | Stages of HIV | Symptoms | Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From