Q. Is it dangerous for a 2 year old to get a running nose?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 05, 2017 and last reviewed on: Feb 25, 2021

Hi doctor,

My 2 year old daughter has got running nose. But, there is no fever or chest block. This is the second time in this month. She sleeps with little noise from the nose. Is it dangerous for 2 years 3 months old to get a running nose? Can blocked nose cause the child to choke at night? Otherwise, she is active when awake. Please clarify my doubt.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are a few points to be noted here.

  • When the nose is blocked, air entry is achieved through the mouth which stays open. So, there is no choking with blocked nose. However, this may disturb the sleep of the child.
  • Recurrent episodes of a cough and cold without fever, especially during weather change signify that the child may be a case of hyper-reactive airway disease. This problem may stay up to the age of 8 years. However, certain medicines may be used to control the episodes.
  • Initially, we start with an occasional cough and cold syrups during the episodes. If no control is achieved, then we start Montelukast along with these syrups. If still no relief, then nebulization and inhalers may be tried. It is a step by step procedure.
  • As of now, I suggest you syrup Asthakind (Combination of Bromhexine, Guaifenesin, Menthol and Terbutaline) and syrup Maxtra (combination of Phenylephrine hydrochloride and Chlorpheniramine Maleate) for your child.
  • The warning signs are breathlessness or bluish discoloration in a child suffering from a cough and cold. It requires an urgent evaluation and admission to the nearest hospital.

For further information consult a paediatrician online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

Hi doctor,

My daughter is taking about 20 breaths per minute and I can hear her breathing. There is no bluish color that I have seen, but do I have gone awake at night to watch for anything like breathlessness. I am a little anxious.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • 20 breaths per minute are fine. Do not worry. Only be watchful for the signs that I told you earlier.


Hi doctor,

I thought that 20 breaths are very low for her. Is it anything to worry about if she has a running nose at this age?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, 20 breaths per minute while sleeping in a child is normal.
  • There is no need to worry about running nose as long as it is not recurrent and till it does not create issues in daily life activities.


Hi doctor,

Do you mean that running nose or cold is normal in children at this age?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, it is not normal. But, no need to worry so much about that.

For further doubts consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

Hi doctor,

So, is it dangerous to have cold at this age or just not normal?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, it is not dangerous unless the warning signs that I have told you previously are present.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is it safe to give Levolin inhaler along with Montair LC to my kid?

for my kid for four years and Levolin inhaler along with Montair LC kids tablet daily and some cough syrup since he is allergic ... The doctor insists always at least for three months to continue the in...   Read full

Does cough and phlegm with itchiness in throat in a cocaine user mean cancer?

.. (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you have attached shows slightly enlarged tonsils with granular pharyngitis. There is nothing to worry. Your symptoms are due to chronic irritation of your throat which could be due to rhinosin...   Read full

I have cold and fever for the past three days. How to get cured?

.. a viral or allergic upper respiratory tract infection. Calpol and Combiflam (Ibuprofen with Paracetamol) both should not be used at a time. Use only one drug among these two as they are anti-inflammatory and analgesic. You can also take Vitamin C ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
