Q. Is it safe to give Levolin inhaler along with Montair LC to my kid?

Answered by Dr. Baratu Bhaisara and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Levosalbutamol or Asthma? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My physician has always suggested Budecort 100 mcg for my kid for four years and Levolin inhaler along with Montair LC kids tablet daily and some cough syrup since he is allergic. He is having a dry cough and Altacef is given sometimes if worse.

The doctor insists always at least for three months to continue the inhaler and the Montair LC. Is it safe for the kids? Is there any alternative medicine that my son does not have to take the inhaler or the nebulization. Kindly suggest an alternative medicine.


Related Questions:
I have a cold draining nose and body pain. Please help.
My asthmatic mother's X-ray is negative for TB. What else this could be?
Can i give Levolin nebulization instead of Levolin Syrup?
 

Dr. Baratu Bhaisara
MBBS., MD (PEDIATRICS
Paediatrics

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It seems your doctor is trying to control acute attacks of asthma which is right.

I suggest the following:

  • Focus on controlling attacks by avoiding stimulators like dust, sudden exposure to hot and cold weather, keep away from pets. Educate your son about the same so that your son takes precautionary steps.
  • Build his immunity by giving special vaccinations and a high protein diet.
  • Vitamin D, vitamin C, and Omega-3 supplements will help to reduce attacks.
  • If asthmatic attacks are well controlled, kids usually outgrow the age. I mean, they have a better prognosis.
  • Any medications that are given to control asthmatic attacks usually require three to six months therapy for better response.
  • Let your doctor decide if it is asthma or not.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My baby suffers from cough the whole night. Should I give Levolin syrup?
Query: Hello doctor,My 26 months old baby suffers from cough the whole night. She has a cold as well but no fever or spasm of the chest. Should I go for Levolin syrup?  Read Full »
Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is better not to give it. It contains only Levosalbutamol which acts as a bronchodilator which is useful in bronchial asthma or bronchitis, etc. There is no mucolytic or antihistamine in it. It also causes palpitations and tremors. I suggest using Flucold syrup. ...  Read Full »
 
How long should I continue Levocet M for itchy throat?
Query: Hi doctor, I had a problem of nose block and my ENT surgeon suggested me to go for a nose operation. As per doctor instruction, operation of my nose was carried out before three months. Now my nose is almost fine, but still I feel that something is there in my throat. I also feel itchy throat and e...  Read Full »
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms seem to suggest that you are suffering from allergy. Levocet M (Levocetirizine and Montelukast) is given for the same purpose. It is true that the medicine should be taken for a few months regularly. It has minimal side effects, like dryness of mouth...  Read Full »
 
Can allergic asthma turn into permanent asthma?
Query: Hello doctor,I am 29 years old now. I have allergic asthma for last 6 to 7 years but in very mild form (mild suffocation and coughing for 2 to 3 days, once in three months). It used to get triggered by an old house (old book or newspaper dust) or distemper and paints or orange flavored drinks. But s...  Read Full »
Dr. Kartik Sood
Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per your symptoms, you are suffering from bronchial asthma with allergic rhinitis, but you need to confirm this by doing a spirometry with reversibility test. Asthma is a disease related to hypersensitivity of our respiratory system to some allergens which cause tri...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From