Q. The scar on my lip is spoiling my smile. Do I need any surgical treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Manish Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 18, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have been hit by a leather ball two months ago and because of that, a hard scar has been formed on my lip. It spoils my smile. Swelling is also there. I am currently on Hexilak Gel. How else can I be treated?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It takes about at least one year for the scar to mature. Until then, the scar will be hard and it undergoes various stages.
  • The treatment is good.
  • Kindly provide images for further care.

For more information consult a plastic surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/plastic-surgeon

Thank you doctor,

I have some doubts. Would you please clear that? I have studied on the internet that a lump on the lip can be corrected by certain scar revision treatments and also by certain surgeries. For the past two months, I feel very depressed. I have attached few pictures. I would like to know if it can be corrected by surgery. I am ready for any type of surgery because the laceration is spoiling my smile.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • You are right. There are certain ways to correct scars by surgical treatment but as I already told you and after going through the pictures, I do not think there is any need for any surgical treatment at present.
  • I already told you that the scar maturation takes place about one year and the scars go through various stages during this time. So, the final result can be measured only after one year that. Whether it will require any further surgical treatment or not it can be decided then only.
  • You massage with Hexilak Gel (Unfractionated Heparins Topical) regularly in the morning and evening as it will soften the scar and will bring your smile back.

For more information consult a plastic surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/plastic-surgeon

Thank you doctor,

I had five stitches on my upper lip and after removal of the stitches, there was swelling and a cyst had been formed on one side of my lip. One lip is bigger in size. I am unsure that whether it will be normal or not. How can I overcome this? It lowers my confidence when I talk to somebody. I am little worried about the cyst that would form on my upper lip. I would like to know how would I overcome that cyst?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Cyst formation after the suture occurs commonly due to suture retention. So, consult any plastic surgeon for cyst removal.
  • The swelling occurs after the trauma and would subside within six weeks.

For more information consult a plastic surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/plastic-surgeon

Thank you doctor,

I understand the swelling will go away by time. But, I am worried about the shape. My upper left lip is one size and the right is of a different size. Is there any surgery through which I can correct my injured lip shape? I have two stitches on my lips and three inside of my lips and the swelling irritates me always. Kindly suggest quick relief measures.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can consult a plastic surgeon in your area for treatment.
  • Meanwhile, I suggest you take tablet Chymoral Forte (Trypsin Chymotrypsin) three times a day for seven days. It will help to reduce swelling. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the above medicines with their consent.

For more information consult a plastic surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/plastic-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can a lump on the head be treated with medication?

Query: Hello doctor, My mom aged 52 years has got a small lump on her head three years back. Although it was not causing any pain, she is just curious to know if it can get treated by medication. She felt that its size increased slightly, but she does not prefer surgery. For your information, the present ...  Read Full »

I spilt hot tea on my thighs.What should I apply for rapid healing?

Query: Hello doctor, Tea spilled on my thighs last night and I can see swelling filled with water now. I have already applied silverex ointment yesterday night. What should I apply for rapid healing?   Read Full »

Is the lump on my back fat or a tumor?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a knot or lump on my upper back just in the middle and little right side of the back. It can be felt when I get a massage. Can this be dangerous? The doctor once told me seven years back that it might be fat. What test can make sure that it is not a serious kind of tumor?  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Plastic Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
