ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have pain and edema after being hit in the scrotum. Will my fertility be affected?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 20, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I got hit in the right scrotum three months back. I underwent an ultrasound and my report reads:

  1. Minimal hydrocele found. 
  2. The scrotal wall appears edematous.

This was on my right scrotum. The left one is normal. On the doctor's advice, I took Akeso, Chymoral, Hetrazan tablets for two weeks. I suffered huge pain on alternate days for the first month. The pain gradually decreased. Now after two months, I went for an ultrasound again. This time my report reads:

  1. Grade-1 varicocele seen on both side.
  2. Mild diffuse scrotal edema in the anteroinferior aspect (thickness 7. 89 mm) on right.

I took Banocide forte and vitamin tablets.

Now, I feel mild pain on sexual arousal in my right scrotum, mild pain while touching the exact site of injury on the right side. I have irritation and hotness after prolonged sitting. The left is normal. I cannot ride my bike due to this. Also, will masturbation worsen the condition? Should I stop it? I used to do it two to three times a week. Will my condition affect my fertility? Will I get complete recovery from my pain and condition? I am worried. Expecting your reply soon.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

First of all, trauma on the testis is very common. As it is a very sensitive structure, pain and discomfort will be there and will persist for some weeks to months also.

  • As your ultrasound is normal, it will not affect your fertility. So, do not worry.
  • I suggest you take a painkiller like tablet Voveran SR (Diclofenac) 75 mg in the morning and evening when you feel increased pain.
  • Wear a scrotal support, so that the testis should not hang loosely.
  • Avoid lifting weights.
  • You can masturbate, but avoid any sort of trauma on your testis.

You will get cured, but it may take some time.


Thank you doctor,

Sorry, I forgot to mention my age. I am a 22-year-old student. Will my grade-1 varicocele go away? Will it affect my fertility? Will I get complete recovery from edema? When can I start riding a bike? My report is attached. Please help me.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • A grade-1 varicocele will not affect your fertility. It may take some time for the edema to resolve.
  • You can continue Banocide forte (Diethylcarbamazine) and take above precautions which I told.
  • You can drive bike, but not for long distance.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the preventive measures of elephantiasis?

.. by culex mosquito. So, I appreciate your knowledge that you know filariasis transmitted by mosquito bite. The most efficient first step for prevention is to avoid mosquito bites by using personal protection measures. Use skin cream available for ...   Read full

I have pain in my right testicle and my urine parameters are raised. Please help.

Doctor has asked me to do an ultrasound doppler of the scrotum and urine analysis ... My ultrasound report is normal, but urine analysis shows a high HPF of 38 and h...   Read full


I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick ... In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
