ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a small bump on my head. Is it because my mom was hit when pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Nidhin Mohan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 30, 2018 and last reviewed on: Nov 18, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a 19-year-old female. When my mom was pregnant, her brother hit her tummy by mistake with a ball as he was playing cricket. My mom had felt some strong movements at that time, and I feel this is the reason why I have had a small bump on my head since childhood. It does not pain. It does not cause me any headaches, etc. It is in skin color. The only thing is that I can feel pus inside when I touch, and as I touch hard, the pus that comes out it is slightly yellowish and cloudy. Can it be treated with antibiotics or creams?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is no relation between the ball hitting your mother during pregnancy and the lesion on your head. From your history, it seems likely to be a sebaceous cyst (nothing serious). As there is pus currently, you can use antibiotics.

I suggest showing it to a physician close to home and getting it examined.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can infection be contracted from unsterilized makeup brushes?

.. concern here is regarding the transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), hepatitis B and C. Now, in the scenario you are explaining, it is less likely for any virus or infectious disease to transmit to other, but small risk of transmissio...   Read full

Can infection on penis cause severe itching?

.. photos of the affected area before applying Clotrimazole cream. After seeing your images, I can give my comment about your problem. Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

I am having burning sensation while urinating with tired eyes. Please help.

.. nodule bursting on your buttocks was an infected sebaceous cyst. If recurrent on the same spot, you may need a small surgery of cyst excision. For eyes, get refractive error checked and if needed specs. Burning urination is with poor flow, straini...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
