Q. What can cause waxy buildup on the roots of hair?

Answered by Dr. Suvash Sahu and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Seborrhea Capitis or Fluconazole? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: What can cause waxy buildup on the roots of hair?

Hello doctor,

I am an 18 year old female. For the past two years, I have had this waxy buildup only on the roots of my hair. It feels sticky, oily and stiff. None of the shampoo I have tried has fixed it. The problem goes away a couple of days after I dye my roots. I am wondering if there may be a problem with my scalp. Please help.


Related Questions:
Does drug absorption get reduced after a gallbladder removal surgery?
What is the most effective treatment for clogged skin pores?
Can you suggest an alternative to Accutane for acne?
 

Dr. Suvash Sahu
MBBS., DNB (DERMATOLOGY,LEPROLOGY& VENEREOLOGY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your query and concern.

  • It seems you are having seborrheic capitis.
  • Seborrheic capitis is a papulosquamous disorder involves sebum-rich areas of the body, which is scalp.
  • Intermittent active phases manifesting with burning, scaling and itching and alternating with inactive periods. The activity is increased in winter and early spring with remissions commonly occur in summer.
  • Sometimes, fungal etiology is there. Otherwise, it is idiopathic.

The Probable causes:

Oily skin and excess sebum secretion.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Seborrheic capitis.
2. Tinea capitis.

Probable diagnosis:

Seborrheic capitis.

Treatment plan:

I would suggest you Sebowash (Fluocinolone) shampoo twice weekly. It has to be applied on scalp and left for 15 minutes before you wash. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the treatment with consent.

Preventive measures:

You should not apply hair oil. You can use conditioner and shampooing regularly rest of the day.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after a month to a dermatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?
Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with scabies, and now I am worried my family also has it. The doctor has prescribed Permethrin cream 5%, Ketoconazole cream, Flutas 150 mg, and Levocetirizine. Are these tablets fine or should I add anything more? What should I do with the furniture and mobile phones? I h...  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Permethrin is fine, but Fluconazole and Ketoconazole have no role in scabies. Permethrin has to be applied two times, one week apart and every member of the family should apply it at the same time.Leave the furniture and mobile as it is, as transmission rarely occurs thro...  Read Full »
 
From the photo, please confirm if my son has ringworm infection.
Query: Hi doctor,mI believe that my 6 year old son has ringworm infection. It started out small and then within a few days has gotten larger. I have attached the photo for your reference.  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and saw your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, you are right. It does appear to be a ringworm infection of the scalp called as tinea capitis. I suggest that you have a culture of the skin scrapings or microbi...  Read Full »
 
I have colorless and odorless discharge. Is it due to hormonal imbalance?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30 year old female. I am suffering from white discharge since the last four months. It is colorless, odorless with no itchiness and the quantity of the discharge is more than normal. Two years back, I had a similar problem for which I was advised to take Fluconazole 150 mg thre...  Read Full »
Dr. Sunita Kothari
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest starting FAS-3 kit (Fluconazole, Azithromycin, and Secnidazole) weekly, one tab eight hourly for three weeks. Then insert Canesten (Clotrimazole) vaginal cream internally for seven days. Then Candid (Clotrimazole) dusting powder externally. Start tablet Yaz...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What Is Trigeminal Migraine?
Why am I having muscle twitches all over my body?
Will my kidney stone escalate my issues of high BP and diabetes?