Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Please interpret my semen analysis report for fertility issue.

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 11, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have done a semen analysis test to know if I have any fertility issues and want an opinion about my test results. I can share a copy of my test report.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I reviewed your semen analysis result (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which showed sperm number, concentration, and motile sperms are normal. One issue is abnormal forms which are slightly less than usual it can reduce the chances of fertility as abnormal forms might have abnormal genes which does not allow the sperm to adhere to the ova. But most important is number, concentration, and motility. The causes of this can vary one like tight underwear or laptop use especially if you put it on your thighs, toxins from ciggarates smoking or varicocele (dilated veins around testis).

One semen analysis sample is also not enough to diagnose. What needs to be done is to do ultrasound for the scrotum and to repeat semen analysis then follow up with results. Avoid smoking if you do so and keep healthy exercise and diet. It is recommended to follow up with semen analysis after at least three to four weeks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is it advisable to try for pregnancy right after cervical polyp removal?
I cannot understand my semen analysis report. Please explain.
Can you interpret my semen analysis reports in layman terms?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the tests urologist may order for low testosterone?

Query: Hi doctor, We are planning for a baby, but there is low sex drive. I am having sex twice in a month. I feel fatigue, stress and low energy. In my job, I am standing for almost 10 hours a day. After a routine checkup, we went to for IVF. They ordered my semen analysis and my doctor referred me to t...  Read Full »

My sperm count is zero. Can I go ahead with ICSI?

Query: Hi doctor, I had an issue of hypogonadotropic hypogonadism. Due to that my sperm count was zero. As per my doctor's advice, I am taking HCG 5000 and HMG 150 weekly twice over the last 12 months. I took semen analysis test at two centers and it shows sperm production has started. I shared the result ...  Read Full »

Would my low sperm count have an adverse effect on IVF and ICSI?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 39-year-old male with a low sperm count of 1.9 million. My blood work shows that I have a high FSH. Our doctor highly suggested that I get genetic testing done before we proceed with an IVF or an ICSI. I would like to know why he would suggest that.  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
