Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I got a shingles vaccine, and the doctor advised me to take Acyclovir. Is this a standard practice?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 13, 2020

Hi doctor,

Just to be safe, I got shingles vaccine from a local clinic, as my healthcare provider was out. I had to get two shots. They advised me to get a prescription for Acyclovir, a herpes suppression medication, after getting the shot. I did so. Now I am genuinely confused about why they had me do this. Was it not the purpose of the vaccine to prevent getting shingles? Is this a standard practice for after a shingles vaccination? I currently take Bupropion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Conveniently Acyclovir after shingles vaccine is not used in the average-risk population. Do you have a compromising immune condition? Like HIV (human immunodeficiency viruses), cancer, or other inborn diseases?

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

My husband does have herpes, but he takes a daily suppression medication. I told them that it seemed like overkill to ask me to take the Acyclovir for five days. I was highly suspicious, so that is why I submitted this query.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Acyclovir can be used for a flare of herpes or shingles and as a prevention for these conditions. I understand that you do not have any immune-suppressing condition. You can always keep it and use it if you feel like you are about to have herpes or shingles after appropriate consultation with your physician.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What are the chances of having shingles again when I am older?

I am on day-5 of shingles now ... Also, what are the chances of having shingles again as I get older ...   Read full

Will antirabies vaccination cause any side effect when there is no dog bite?

If you are in doubt that dog bite has occurred or not, then it is always advisable to give the antirabies vaccine ... There is no harm in giving an antirabies vaccine ...   Read full

Are there chances of developing chickenpox after shingles?

Hello doctor, Are there chances of developing chickenpox after shingles ... Chickenpox and shingles are caused due to the same virus ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
