iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologyshinglesIs it alright to stop medications on the fifth day of shingles?

What are the chances of having recurrent shingles?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 3, 2017
Reviewed AtApril 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I went to a doctor for a pain in the abdomen. After a few days, pimple-like blisters appeared on the center left stomach and center lower back. I went to the doctor again on day-2 of blisters and it was already fluid-filled. The doctor prescribed Acyclovir 800 mg five per day for seven days. I stopped Acyclovir on day-4 because of severe dizziness, but the blisters are already pus-filled, and bruise-colored. I am on day-5 of shingles now. Is it alright to stop the medication? Also, what are the chances of having shingles again as I get older?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Completing the prescribed course of medication during an active infection will reduce the chances and increases the gap between the episodes. As the age goes on, and when there is low immunity, there are chances of reactivation of shingles again. It entirely depends on your immunity. Shingles can occur anywhere in the body. There is nothing to worry regarding the site of occurrence.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. G. S. S. Sandeep
Dr. G. S. S. Sandeep

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

