ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I shiver a lot during the day and losing weight?

Answered by
Dr. Nancy Lynn Wespetal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 15, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 27, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a high-degree fever for few days. I took some high doses of Tylenol and Advil. I think it an overdose. Now, my fever is gone after taking medications. But I have shivering with a feeling of having a fever. When I checked it, I do not had fever. My bodyweight is getting reduced and I have more shivering during the daytime. At night, I feel well.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You seem to have two concerns. You have taken Tylenol and Advil for fever. If you have taken more than 800 mg of Ibuprofen or 1000 mg of Tylenol, then these are considered an overdose and they can cause some side effects. The second concern is about your fever and weight loss. You can have it due to COVID-19 (severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2). There are many other causes of fever such as influenza, various other viral and bacterial infections. Usually, when the fever subsides, a person can feel chilled. For low-grade fever, you can use Ibuprofen 400 mg three times a day or Tylenol 1000 mg three times a day. Take plenty of fluids. Take rest and keep yourself isolated from others. The symptoms that make you seek a doctor are increased cough, trouble in breathing, chest pain, trouble in thinking clearly, or inability to care for yourself.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can cause body shivering along with rashes over hands and legs?

.. the query quoted it appears to be a case of fever with rash the etiology of which is vast. It can be infective, allergic, immunological, drug induced, etc. You need to be specific with details like onset, duration, progression, nature of the ...   Read full

Can viral infection cause diarrhea in a baby?

.. I have read your question in detail and I know that you are very concerned about your child but do not worry. By what you quote it seems that your child probably has got acute gastroenteritis with inflammation at thighs and scrotal region. In my ...   Read full

Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

.. a viral infection, lymphocytosis can persist for seven to ten days. Your low neutrophils are relative, and it is because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytos...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
