Q. What is the remedy for shoulder pain in a thyroid patient?

Answered by Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Shoulder Pain or Arthritis Pain? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My wife is suffering from left shoulder pain since last six months specifically in the morning. Please suggest the remedy soon. She is a thyroid patient and currently on Thyroxin 75 mg. The laboratory test performed was for uric acid measuring 4.6 mg/dl.


Related Questions:
Is Staphylococcus infection dangerous?
Due to cervical spondylosis, will I have problem during pregnancy?
How can I manage shoulder pain?
 

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
MBBS., MD, GENERAL MEDICINE ., DM, CARDIOLOGY(SENIOR RESIDENT
Cardiology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Does she have any other symptoms of associated neck pain, arm, and hand pain, tingling or numbness in the neck, shoulder or arm, any history of trauma to shoulder or neck, etc.? Does her pain increase while doing shoulder movements? The possibilities in her are cervical spondylosis, shoulder joint arthritis or ligament pain (frozen shoulder). Her uric acid is fine.

She should get one X-ray of shoulder with neck AP (anteroposterior) and lateral view. Once get her shoulder examined by a local doctor.At present, she should have tablet Naproxen 250 mg twice a day along with tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg before breakfast once a day for five days.

For more information consult an internal medicine physician onlline --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What can cause knee pain with swelling?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 27 years old. I have knee pain in both the legs and it is paining alternatively for the past 1.5 years. Pain starts with swelling around the knee and stay for three to four hours and the pain will be at least once in one to two months. I feel like pinching with needle in the feet. I ...  Read Full »
Dr. Senduran N
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your complaints and also gone through the reports carefully (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You seem to have a preceding streptococcal A infection. I would like to know if you had any history of skin or throat infection left untreated or ...  Read Full »
 
I was suggested surgery for cervical spondylosis. Should I go for it?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 53 year old female. I am cervical spondylosis patient. After MRI report, the doctor suggested an operation. Should I go with the operation or not? MRI report: Spine with the screening of the whole spine: Cervical spine was studied with 3 mm thin slices in the axial and sagitt...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If there is persistent numbness in the hands in cervical radiculopathy, then surgery is indicated. As you have mentioned that you have significant numbness, and your MRI reports also suggest the same, you should consider getting a surgery done. Till then you can be ...  Read Full »
 
I have neck and shoulder pain that go away when I lie down. Any suggestions?
Query: Hello doctor,I complained of neck and shoulder pain. It was diagnosed to be muscle spasm by a doctor. X-ray has been taken. I was given cream and Muscadol tablets. I used ice and some exercise. It worked over 90 % but the problem is I feel pain after sitting on a chair for 10 minutes continually. It...  Read Full »
Dr. Firas Arnaout
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your young age makes arthritis (wear and tear) unlikely. And you did not mention any history of traumatic injuries to your neck. The issue seems to be postural as the pain appears after sitting up and resolves on lying down. It would be useful to check the Xrays to ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Are Fraxinud allergy and olive trees allergy same?
Is there a chance for a baby inspite of suffering from ED and teratozoospermia?
Tinnitus - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, and Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From