ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is fertility and sperm count affected by Testosterone intake?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 13, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had taken testosterone years back, and my testicles shrunk. I had stopped taking it after two months, but it did not increase in size. I subsequently got my testosterone levels checked, and the tests were normal. I am concerned about my fertility and sperm count. Will they get affected? Please help.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. Low sperm counts can have multiple reasons and should be investigated. Firstly, an external supplement of testosterone will suppress the testes from producing the hormone and reduce sperm production. The return of normal testosterone levels is good, but the recovery of the average sperm count would take longer. It can take up to one year. Also, one test of semen analysis will not be sufficient to understand this. I advise you to get a semen analysis once again. We also need hormone tests of luteinizing hormone (LH) and follicle-stimulating hormone (FH). If these tests are normal, I suggest you get an ultrasound of the scrotum to look for varicocele.

Please also attach the testosterone test levels, which was done previously.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do elevated bilirubin and low platelets with a history of alcohol consumption indicate liver cirrhosis?

.. amount of alcohol that you are taking and the duration you have taken, it is likely that you can develop cirrhosis. But the development of cirrhosis is a gradual process, and it takes a long time before it is evident on the tests. Fibroscan is a ...   Read full

I have low sperm count with very low motility. Attempting to conceive a baby. Please guide me

But the semen analysis report says that I have low sperm count (6 million counts) with very low motility ... Try tablet Paternia (Coenzyme Q10, L-Carnitine, Lycopene, and Zinc Sulfate), twice daily for two months and repeat semen analysis after 2 mon...   Read full

I do not get erections, and I have low sex drive. Please help.

.. of two types, organic and functional (psychogenic). If you never have had erection in the past and do not feel early morning erections, then I suggest you visit an endocrinologist. Most likely, the cause is subnormal levels of testosterone. If yo...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
