Q. I have lumps in the throat and terrified that I have cancer. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 20, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from a sore throat and ear pain. I have lots of lumps in the back of my throat. I had Amoxicillin and gastro-resistant tablets. I have a previous history of GERD. I am terrified that I have throat cancer. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Do you feel some difficulty while swallowing? What medicines have you been taking so far?
  • Do you have a history of smoking? Please follow up with the required information to suggest you better.

Revert with more information to an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Hi doctor,

Yes, my throat is sore when swallowing and getting some click sound. I do smoke. I am currently taking Amoxicillin.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I suggest you an oral decongestant, and nasal decongestant drops for a few days. Also, tablet vitamin C once daily.
  • Avoid smoking and use Hexidine gargles. Continue Amoxicillin.
  • If the lesion does not subside or improve in a week of treatment, then it should be investigated.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I have headache, cold, and running nose?

.. are suggestive of acute upper respiratory tract infection. It can be a viral infection too. Symptomatic management is done with decongestant like Levocetirizine or Phenylephrine. Vitamin C is having antioxidant property so it can be prescribed as ...   Read full

I have sore throat from two years. Please advise.

.. are a chronic patient of pharyngeal infection, we have to rule out all possible causes one by one with a thorough examination and necessary investigations. You should go for the following investigations. CT paranasal sinuses. Culture and sens...   Read full

Is Augmentin 625 safe to take during the third week of pregnancy?

Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) is a category B drug, which otherwise means it is very safe in pregnancy ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
