Q. I have dysphonia and cannot talk for very long. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Mehak Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Apr 25, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 13, 2019

Hello doctor,

I was diagnosed with dysphonia about a month ago. I have had a couple of speech therapy sessions but progress is glacial. I am still hoarse and in pain. I have been on 40 mg of Omeprazole for a month and Gaviscon Double Action for two weeks. I feel like the back of my throat is still swollen and I have pain in the corners of my throat. This only briefly eases when I really do some throat opening exercises. I cannot talk for very long without everything getting sore still. I have been like this since the beginning of the year since I had a chest infection and pneumonia. My mouth is now getting sore from all the Gaviscon tablets as the liquid irritates the corners of my throat. I really do not know what else I can do. I am having panic attacks and starting to feel like the only option is to take my life. I had a post nasal drip for most of the year so far and I am trying to get my salivary glands to work again properly.

Dr. Mehak Agarwal

Diabetology Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Muscle tension dysphonia takes time to get cured. A few sessions of speech therapy are not going to rid you of the problem. Muscle tension dysphonia occurs due to various reasons and can be present after laryngitis or pneumonia as in your case. As an ENT surgeon, I would like to see the laryngoscopy video myself to ascertain if indeed the false vocal cords are producing voice instead of the true ones.

Dysphonia plica ventricularis is the grade 2 of muscle tension dysphonia. Dysphonia plica ventricularis is when the false cords medialize to produce voice.

Continue the speech therapy and anti-reflux treatment like your ENT surgeon and audiologist has prescribed. The speech therapy is aimed at suppressing maladaptive phonatory mechanisms and learn techniques designed to minimize muscular tension.

Do write back to us if you need any further information on this. But at the same time please be patient with this problem to get resolved. Take adequate voice rest and whenever you use voice take care not to raise the voice or use unnatural frequencies.


Thank you doctor,

It would be more bearable if I was not in pain all the time. Co-codamol does not really help and gives me dry mouth. The pain I have is in my throat, on either side of, and just above, my Adam's apple. It is like a burning or ripping pain. Is there any way I can manage this? Could I ask for a specific painkiller on a prescription that would not interfere with my treatment and medication?

Dr. Mehak Agarwal

Diabetology Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You may try Lignocaine lozenges (Lidocam lozenges) which are local anesthetic medicines or Mucaine gel which has Xylocaine, which will help relieve you of the pain. In addition to these, you may continue Co-codamol as your surgeon has prescribed. Co-codamol has an analgesic Paracetamol and an anesthetic Codeine.


Also Read Answers From:
Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

