Q. I am suffering from vaginal spotting and swelling of leg after C- section. What is the treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Meenakshi Agarwal
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 29, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 32-years-old female. My second baby was delivered by LS/CS method before a week after completing 36.5 weeks. Doctor also removed my uterus as I had been suffering from a complication of central placenta previa with increta/parcreta. And I had even bled a few little clots during 29th week. During the above operation, I lost heavy bleeding about 4.5 liters, for which six units blood and four units plasma were transfused and was admitted to CCU for ventilator support.

After a few days, I was discharged from the hospital with a stable condition before four days. After arrival at home, my legs started swelling and also releasing vaginal blood spottings occasionally. Besides, my above C-section was performed with a large cut than my previous cesarean was done before five years, and the doctor has advised visiting for stitches (sutures) removal. Please share your opinion and advise me over the above case, including swelling, blood spottings, large cesarean cut, and future complications on account of above issues.

Dr. Meenakshi Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Placenta previa with increta is a severe condition, so uterus has to be removed due to bleeding. Swelling may be due to anemia or blood transfusions. Take tablet Lasix one tablet once a day, it will cause frequent urination. Blood spots will disappear after a few days. Take a rest. What about the baby? The cut was large because surgeon first done lscs (lower segment cesarean section) then because of bleeding decided to do a hysterectomy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Baby is good.
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My mom had hysterectomy for adenocarcinoma. Is radiation therapy compulsory?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother had complex endometrial hyperplasia for which surgery was fixed and last week, hysterectomy along with salpingo-oophorectomy and pelvic lymphonodectomy was done. After surgery, the parts were sent for histopathology. It was diagnosed as stage-2 endometrial adenocarcinoma. The...  Read Full »

RBC count 3.54, hematocrit 33.3, and hemoglobin 11.4. Are these values normal to have after C-section?

Query: Hello doctor,My wife gave birth before nine days, and we did a blood test yesterday, and her RBC count was 3.54, hematocrit 33.3, and hemoglobin was 11.4. Is this a normal result considering she just had a C-section?  Read Full »

Does spotting after I-pill rule out pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife started her last menstrual cycle on the 22nd of the previous month. We had protected sex on the 27th of the previous month. Unfortunately, the condom ruptured but, I was able to pull it out a few seconds before ejaculating. Just to be safe, she took an I-pill seven hours after ...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.