ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have squamous cell skin cancer on my thumb with bone exposure on the inside. How bad is this?

Answered by
Dr. Utkarsh Sharma
and medically reviewed by Dr. Infanteena Marily
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

I just found out I have squamous cell skin cancer on my thumb and nail that has moved to my thumb bone. Most skin on my thumb tip to nail bed is gone, and bone is exposed on the inside half of my thumb. How bad is this, and please do not hold back?

Previous history of current medical complaint:

Small basal cell tumor five years ago.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and will help you with it.

Various factors like the stage, grade, location, any co-morbid conditions determine the overall prognosis of the squamous cell carcinoma.

Diameter of more than 2 cm doubles the risk of recurrence while tripling the rate of metastasis.

As cancer has reached the bone, chances of local recurrence are higher.

Poor differentiation (high grade) indicates a poor prognosis.

There are increased chances of recurrence and metastasis with immunosuppression.

Recurrent tumors have a worse prognosis compared to primary tumors.

Tumors arising from a burn scar, an ulcer, radiation dermatitis, and other chronic wounds possess an increased rate of metastasis and poorer prognosis.

Kindly share the original histopathology report so that I can have a better idea.

Is the treatment plan already decided?

Was the site of basal cell carcinoma the same?

I wish you all the best. Please take care and try carrying a positive approach.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Am I undertaking the right treatment for breast cancer?

" Last month, I had an x-ray and MRI, which showed focal altered marrow intensity lesions seen in B/L pelvic bone, sacrum, and left upper femoral shaft consistent with metastasis ...   Read full

Is it advisable to carry on surgery for stage 4 breast cancer?

She needs PET-CT whole body scan to establish the sites of metastasis involved all over the body ... Breast cancer only with bone metastasis has a good prognosis ...   Read full

I have a strong history of cancer. Should I concern about the sore in my leg?

In my opinion, your lesion should be biopsied as early as possible as you have a long-standing history of cutaneous cancer, and I fear it could be slow-growing skin cancer ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
