ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My grandfather had throat cancer 15 years back. Has the same cancer recurred now?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 10, 2017

Hello doctor,

I want to know how serious is my grandfather's cancer. I do not have a lot of details, and I am away from home. He had throat cancer 15 years back. Now from the past two months, he was having breathing problems and extreme weakness, so the doctors did a tracheotomy to help with it. Now, we got his biopsy report which states cancer. Please let me know more details about it. What are the next steps to be taken?

His biopsy report reads biopsy from the post-cricoid region show multiple grayish white small bits. The section includes cells showing squamous cell carcinoma. The section also shows focal areas of necrosis. No specific evidence of any muscular, lymphovascular or perineural invasion is observed in the provided biopsy. The impression is well differentiated squamous cell carcinoma.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Squamous cell carcinoma itself has a better prognosis. It also depends upon the stage of cancer. Given the fact that he has a well-differentiated form of squamous cell carcinoma, his prognosis is relatively fair.
  • It would be very helpful if you can provide more information including CT scan of the chest or MRI of the brain or a bone scan and liver studies because squamous cell carcinoma tends to go to the brain and the bone.
  • Please also share if your grandfather had any chemotherapy or radiation therapy other than tracheostomy. Thank you.


Hi doctor,

Thank you for replying. He had chemotherapy 15 years back to treat the throat cancer he had. Is it the recurrence of same cancer or something else? As per my current information, other tests are yet to be conducted. I will get back on this as soon as I have more information.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, it seems to be recurrent squamous cell carcinoma, if it was the same type of cancer 15 years ago. How old is your grandfather? Please make sure they get a thorough workup for metastasis.

Thank you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does radio iodine ablation treatment for hyperthyroidism cause cancer?

.. read your query about your father. Let me answer each one of your questions one by one. Now, I want to know whether this treatment causes cancer? No. Whether it completely destroys the gland or little bit of hormone is secreted or not? ...   Read full

How does severe endometriosis affect pregnancy?

.. obstetrics, gynecological, medical, surgical, and drug history also should be described here to make things more clear. Her MRI or ultrasound report would be helpful for me to explain better. Zoladex is Goserelin acetate, that is, luteinizing hor...   Read full

Cervical Cancer - Causes and Prevention

.. 2025 more than 365 women will die due to cervical cancer everyday. Cervical cancer is caused by HPV (Human Papilloma Virus ) and mainly affects young women .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
