ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you help with the correct treatment for Staphylococcal infection?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 26, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 24 years old. For about three years, I have been suffering from a bacterium called Staphylococcus aureus. This bacterium appears always in urine culture analysis. Symptoms of this bacterium in me are burning and frequent urination. I have done all the analyses of the body and come out fine except that the urine analysis revealed the bacterium. Can you help in determining the exact medicament or a cure that must follow its disappearance? I am currently on Furamag and Cistimed.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please relax and do not worry.

You are suffering from repeated UTI (urinary tract infection) due to Staphylococcus aureus. Staph aureus UTI is not common, so there might be contamination of urine sample every time.

I think you require ultrasound of abdomen with post-void residual urine.

Also, get one fresh culture done. Take a proper and adequate dose of antibiotics and have to repeat the culture after three days of finishing antibiotics to ensure that the infection is gone.

Meanwhile, for burning urine I suggest syrup Cital 10 mL (Disodium hydrogen citrate) in the morning and evening with a glass of water. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the treatment with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
A Patient's Guide to Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections

1) Post-Menopause: As you get older, hormonal changes cause alterations to your vagina and its contents, predisposing you to urinary tract infections ...   Read full

Can you help with the correct treatment for Staphylococcal infection?

.. and do not worry. You are suffering from repeated UTI (urinary tract infection) due to Staphylococcus aureus. Staph aureus UTI is not common, so there might be contamination of urine sample every time. I think you require ultrasound of abdomen...   Read full

What is the permanent solution for testicular pain?

.. thickened cord is of questionable importance. Please get your urine analysis also. Idiopathic orchialgia is very common in young people. I suggest you wear scrotal support. The testes carry a spiral muscle called cremaster with them while coming ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
