ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am worried about staphylococcus in my urine and a pelvic mass in ultrasound. Please help me.

Answered by
Dr. K. Shanmuganandan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 03, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have staphylococcus in my urine for a long time. My present laboratory test shows a profuse growth of staphylococcus in my urine. I have sensitivity towards Ciprofloxacin, Streptomycin, and Perflacin. I have pain in my urinary bladder, urine retention, buzzing sounds in ears and pain all over the body. I have a stiff neck and shoulder. I did an ultrasound, and it shows a mass deposit in my pelvis. Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The presence of Staphylococcal infection in urine is rare. I am worried about the mass present in the pelvis. Please send me the ultrasound report soon.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached my reports.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The ultrasound report shows evidence of bladder calculi. I suggest you consult a urologist soon for treatment. Take antibiotics for the urinary infection.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have visible blood in the urine after exercise. Do I need MRI with contrast?

Ultrasound: I also read there is a new, safer contrast media using some type of "microbubbles" for use with ultrasound to detect blood flow ... Hello doctor,As per our discussion, I have the resu...   Read full

A Patient's Guide to Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections

1) Post-Menopause: As you get older, hormonal changes cause alterations to your vagina and its contents, predisposing you to urinary tract infections ...   Read full

I am worried about staphylococcus in my urine and a pelvic mass in ultrasound. Please help me.

.. of Staphylococcal infection in urine is rare. I am worried about the mass present in the pelvis. Please send me the ultrasound report soon .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
